[ The USGenWeb Project ] [ They Lived In Somerset ] [ The MDGenWeb Project ]


-------

This page includes surnames beginning with the letter G.

-------




        Name             Date     Ref                    Event
--------------------  ----------  ----  ---------------------------------------

GAD, James            1670/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

GAMBRILL, Elizabeth   1691/12/10  MCW   sister of Thomas Hobbs

GARDNER, Nathaniel    1672/04/01  ESMd  imm from VA

GARRETT, Jane         1683/11/13  JUD3  svt to John Cropper; bastard child

GARRETT, Joan         1683/01/08  JUD3  charged Oliver Berry with paternity

GARRETT, John         1675/03/11  JUD2  charged & acquitted of killing svt
                                        named Patrick

                      1676/09/02  IKL   b to John & Katherine; Anamessex

                      1683/01/08  JUD3

GARRETT, Thomas       1674/08/01  LIV   cattle mark entered by Wm Canning

GARY, Lawrence        1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Gere, Gerey

                      1679/04/01  ESMd  imm; wf Mary; son Lawrence jr

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  OT Gere

GEETER, Elizabeth     1675/03/11  JUD2

GELLY, Thomas         1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

GIBBONS, Henry        1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

GIBBS, Edward         1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1678/03/08  58    Provincial Court

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

GIBBS, Elizabeth      1677/08/27  IKL   b to Edward & Mathew; Monie

GIBBS, Martha         1671/10/03  IKL   m to George Smith

GIBBS, Mr.            1675/03/11  JUD2

GIBBS, Richard        1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

GIBSON, John          1675/03/11  JUD2  svt to John Williams

GIDDINS, Isabell      1694/07/06  IKL   b to Thomas & wf

                                                 71


GILBERT, John         1672/05/15  LI    Chancery Court

GILES, Clement        1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

GILES, Thomas         1673/01/29  MCW   witn/w John Westlock

GILES, William        1672/04/01  ESMd  imm; wf Dorcas

                      1673/11/03  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1683/10/20  LIV   registered cattle mark; jr

GILLETT, Comfort      1682/03/26  IKL   b to German & Anne; OT Gillet

GILLETT, German       1663/04/01  ESMd  imm; wf Sarah; OT Gillyett

                      1666/04/01  JUD1  of Accomack Co VA

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  of Pocomoke; OT Jarman, Jerman

GILLETT, Sarah        1666/04/01  JUD1  wf of German Gillett

GILLETT, Thomas       1683/01/08  JUD3

                      1685/10/17  IKL   m to Jane Blades by William Traile
                                        minister; OT Gillet

GILLIS, Hannah        1665/11/30  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary; Manokin

                      1666/09/14  MCW   gr-dau of Mark Manlove; OT Gilley

                      1667/09/10  IKL   d&b Manokin; dau of Thomas

GILLIS, John          1666/09/04  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  ferry keeper branch run of Wicomico
                                  JUD3  OT Gille

GILLIS, Thomas        1666/09/04  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1667/03/26  JUD1

                      1668/06/12  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary; Manokin

                      1675/03/11  JUD2
                                  JUD2  OT Gille

                      1678/03/01  LI    Jury of Inquest David Williams case

GILLMAN, Phillippa    1672/08/19  IKL   m to Mathew Dorman

GIVAN, Robert         1698/01/20  EB14  app inv Will Wheatley

GLADSTONE, John       1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Gladstanes

                                                 72


GLADSTONE, John       1680/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

                      1682/06/01  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/01/08  JUD3

GLASS, John           1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1676/09/12  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Glasse

GLENS, James          1695/05/11  MCW   witn/w John Tarr

GLESSEL, Robert       1683/01/08  JUD3  jury

GLESSELL, Robert      1683/11/13  JUD3

GLOVER, Mary          1682/04/02  IKL   m to James Pearle

GODDARD, George       1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1679/07/14  IKL   m to Judith Goodin by William Brereton
                                        JP

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  jury

GODDARD, Jane         1681/11/19  IKL   b to George & Judith; OT Godard

GODDARD, John         1683/05/10  IKL   b to George & Judith; OT Godard

GODDARD, Judith       1692/04/26  IKL   b to George & Judith

GODDARD, Langden      1681/06/09  LIV   registered cattle mark

GODDARD, Mary         1686/09/16  IKL   b to George & Judith

GODDARD, Thomas 3d    1687/01/27  IKL   b to George & Judith

GODDARD, William      1680/05/20  IKL   b to George & Judith; OT Godard

GODDIN, John          1676/05/15  LegB  delegate to Assembly

                      1681/11/21  IKL   b to John & Katherin

                      1692/05/10  LegB  delegate to Assembly

GODFREY, Charles      1675/03/11  JUD2  aged 15-18; svt to Edward Smith

GODFREY, Judith       1670/02/18  IKL   m to John Harrison

GODWIN, Edgar         1675/03/11  JUD2

GOLDSMITH, Hannah     1670/11/25  IKL   b to John & Mary; Manokin

GOLDSMITH, John       1665/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

                      1666/04/01  JUD1

                      1666/06/06  LIV   registered cattle mark

                                                 73


GOLDSMITH, John       1675/03/11  JUD2  planter

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List; OT Gooldsmith

                      1683/11/13        sr

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1690/07/04  IKL   b to John & Margaret

                      1698/03/27  MCW   witn/w William Owens

GOLDSMITH, Mary       1665/04/01  ESMd  transported

                      1665/12/11  JUD1  OT Golldsmith

                      1673/04/12  LIV   registered cattle mark; dau of John
                                        Goldsmith

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1685/07/01  IKL   m to Thomas Phillpot

                      1697/07/19  MCW   ment/w David Brown; OT Gouldsmith

GOLDSMITH, Mathew     1672/03/28  IKL   b to John & Mary; Manokin

GOLDSMITH, William    1666/06/06  LIV   registered cattle mark

GOODIN, Judith        1679/07/14  IKL   m to George Goddard

GOODMAN, William      1686/07/31  IKL   d&b Rehoboth; cooper to John Loder

GORDON, Adrian        1690/10/23  MCW   ment/w Michael Disharoon

GORDON, Margarett     1693/09/20  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary

GORDON, Mary          1689/09/11  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary

                      1690/10/23  MCW   prob9May1691;wfJone;sons Michael,John,
                                        Lewis,William; daus Mary,Frances

GORDON, Nathaniell    1687/01/02  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary

GORDON, Thomas        1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Gordan

                      1691/11/19  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary

GOSLIN, James         1682/12/23  LIV   registered cattle mark

GOYEDER, Capt         1666/04/01  JUD1  of Pocomoke

GRADWELL, Isabell     1673/06/01  IKL   m to Christopher Wright

GRAER, Margarett      1686/05/01  IKL   m to John Rowell

GRAY, ---             1694/01/29  IKL   b to James & wf; Annamessex


                                                 74

GRAY, Elizabeth       1688/01/25  IKL   m to John Porter

GRAY, Hannah          1680/04/01  ESMd  transp; dau of Miles Gray; OT Grey

GRAY, Jane Pittman    1689/11/04  IKL   b to Joseph & Elizabeth

GRAY, Jemima          1692/11/22  IKL   b to Joseph & Mary

GRAY, John            1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1697/09/20  MCW   O'seer/w Thomas Smith

                      1698/08/25  EB14  app inv Wm Wallace jr

GRAY, Joseph          1681/11/10  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Grey

                      1692/01/26  IKL   b to James & wf; Annamessex

GRAY, Lawrence        1683/11/13  JUD3

GRAY, Margaret        1695/03/18  MCW   witn/w Henry Miles

GRAY, Mary            1668/04/26  JUD1  m Arthur Evitt

GRAY, Miles           1672/04/01  ESMd  imm from VA

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Grey

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  Constable Manokin

                      1697/04/01  XXV   vestryman Somerset Parish; OT Grey

                      1697/11/10  JW15  app inv Steven Coston

                      1698/04/02  MCW   exec/w Robert Cattlin

GRAY, Thomas          1687/12/22  IKL   b to Joseph & Elizabeth

GRAY, Westcott        1694/08/29  IKL   b to Joseph & Mary; Nusswadox

GREEN, Archibald      1683/07/01  IKL   b to Thomas & Margarett

GREEN, Edward         1696/04/24  JW15  app inv William Innis; OT Greene

                      1696/06/17  JW15  app inv William Tompkins; OT Greene

                      1696/09/19  MCW   witn/w Peter Bodkin

                      1698/10/27  XXV   petition to Council

GREEN, Elizabeth      1680        IKL   m to John Light

                      1668/12/28  IKL   b to William & Elizabeth; Pocomoke

                      1669/07/16  LIV   registered cattle mark; dau of William
                                        & Elizabeth Green

                      1672/04/04  IKL   m to Marke Manlove

                                                 75

GREEN, Elizabeth      1672/08/07  IKL   b to William & Elizabeth; Pocomoke

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  wf of William Green; relict of Marke
                                        Manlove

                      1678/06/19  LIV   "the younger"; dau of William Green

                      1682/12/26  IKL   m to Tymothy Harney

GREEN, Margaret       1685/01/17  IKL   b to John & Ellianor

GREEN, Mary           1666/07/01  IKL   m to Daniel Curtis

GREEN, William        1666/02/02  IKL   m to Elizabeth Manlove, wid of Marke,
                                        by William Stevens JP

                      1666/09/14  MCW   witn/w Mark Manlove

                      1666/11/27  JUD1  of Pocomoke; m Elyzabeth Manlove

                      1666/12/21  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1672/01/30  LXV   deposition to Provincial Court

                      1672/04/01  ESMd  imm from VA

                      1675/02/24  IKL   b to William & Elizabeth; Pocomoke

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  of Pocomoke

                      1678/06/15  LIV   registered cattle mark; son of William
                                        Green; jr

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

GREENWAY, Elizabeth   1675/03/11  JUD2  aged 18-22; svt to Ambrose Dixon

GRIFFITH, Bridgett    1687/06/11  IKL   b to David & Mary

GRIFFITH, John        1665/12/11  JUD1

                      1666/04/01  JUD1  father of Susanna Brayfield's child

                      1667/03/26  JUD1

                      1667/04/29  LIV   registered cattle mark

GRIFFITH, Mary        1689/12/01  IKL   b to David & Mary

GROOM, Samuel         1667/03/26  JUD1

GROOM, William        1667/03/26  JUD1  of Calvert Co MD

GROUND, Rachell       1675/03/11  JUD2

GROUND, William       1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Grund

                                                 76


GROVES, John          1676/04/01  ESMd  service

GROVES, William       1683/11/13  JUD3  OT Grove

GRUNDAY, Charles      1675/03/11  JUD2

GULLET, Susanna       1680/06/30  IKL   b to William & Susanna; Manokin

GULLET, William       1681/06/08  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  jury

GULLETT, Elizabeth    1682/03/03  IKL   b to William & Susanna; twin of Grace

GULLETT, Grace        1682/03/03  IKL   b to William & Susanna; twin of
                                        Elizabeth

                      1687/08/13  MCW   ment/w John Shipway

GULLETT, Mary         1675/10/25  IKL   b to William & Susanna; Pacoson

GULLETT, Susannah     1675/03/11  JUD2  wf of William

GULLETT, William      1674/11/01  IKL   m to Susanna Mills by Robert Maddock
                                        clerk

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Gullick, Gyllet

                      1678/04/27  IKL   b to William & Susanna; Manokin

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List; OT Gulick

GUMM, Roger           1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

GUNBY, Francis        1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1694/02/16  EB14  inventory

                      1694/10/29  MCW   prob 20 Dec 1695; son John

GUNBY, John           1665/12/11  JUD1  OT Gumry

                      1678/04/19  IKL   b to Francis & Sarah

GUNBY, Sarah          1684/04/16  IKL   m to Walter Lane

GUNNELL, George       1675/05/04  LXV   Provincial Court record

GUY, Sarah            1687/03/07  IKL   m to Thomas Davis



-------

The text of They Lived In Somerset: 17th Century Marylanders is used here by the Somerset County Maryland USGenWeb site with permission of the author, the late Wilmer O. Lankford.
They Lived In Somerset: 17th Century Marylanders
Lankford, Wilmer O.
© 1990, printed by Manokin Press, P.O. Box 14, Princess Anne, MD 21853
Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-63790
Hard copies of this publication are available for purchase from the Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture in Salisbury, Maryland.


HOME Cemeteries Historical Records They Lived In Somerset Interesting Miscellany
Lookups Artifacts Queries Resources History Articles
Archives Internet Resources Photographs Maps Guest Book

© 1996 - 2008 Shari Handley

Friday, 14-Mar-2008 19:04:22 EDT