[ The USGenWeb Project ] [ They Lived In Somerset ] [ The MDGenWeb Project ]


-------

This page includes surnames beginning with the letter B.

-------



        Name             Date     Ref                    Event
--------------------  ----------  ----  ---------------------------------------

BAILEY, George        1688/07/16  MCW   witn/w Alexander Addison: OT Bayley

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty: OT Bayley

BAILEY, Rose          1687/03/04  IKL   m to Robert Poyer; OT Bayley

BAINTON, Rebeccah     1695/01/23  IKL   m to John Turpin

BAKER, Francis        1683/11/13  JUD3

BAKER, John           1684/11/07  IKL   b to Isaac & Elizabeth

                                                 6


BAKER, Mattheis       1683/11/13  JUD3  svt to John Bozman; bastard child

BAKER, Matthew        1683/01/08  JUD3  svt to Elinor Keene, wid; named Robert
                                        Smith father

BAKER, William        1681/03/07  LIV   registered cattle mark

BALK, John            1698/04/04  MCW   O'seer/w William Knox; brother

BALL, Mary            1674/04/11  IKL   m to Timothy Lone

BALL, Richard         1675/03/11  JUD2  probably of Anne Arundel Co MD

BALL, Thomas          1665/02/10  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Balle

                      1666/04/01  JUD1

                      1668/04/10  JUD1

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1680/03/24  LIV   mariner; transferred cattle mark to Ben
                                        Nesham; Wicomico

BALLARD, Charles      1665/04/01  ESMd  imm;m Sarah, wid of Thos Jordeyne
                                        before 1671

                      1665/12/11  JUD1

                      1666/04/01  JUD1  merchant

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  O'seer Roads, Manokin

                      1677/04/14  LXVI  Provincial Court record

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BALLARD, Elizabeth    1687/04/06  IKL   m to John King

BALLARD, Henry        1666/05/04  IKL   b to Charles & Sarah; Manokin

BALLARD, Jarvis       1667/03/26  JUD1

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

BALLARD, Sarah        1665/12/11  JUD1

                      1666/04/01  JUD1  relict of John Elzey

                      1668/12/23  IKL   b to Charles & Sarah; Manokin

                      1682/10/01  IKL   m to Randall Revell

BALLARD, Susanna      1665/12/11  JUD1  relict of John Elzey; Note: Susanna =
                                        Sarah

BANES, Anne           1695/04/27  IKL   b to George & Agnes


                                                 7


BANES, George         1675/03/11  JUD2  age 14; servant to Charles Ballard

                      1682/03/30  IKL   b to George & Agnes

BANES, William        1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1684/12/26  IKL   m to Anne Phesey by William Traile,
                                        minister

                      1689/10/25  IKL   b to George & Agnes; OT Bains

BANNISTER, Charles    1697/02/24  SomP  b to William & Mary

BANNISTER, Thomas     1679/04/01  ESMd  imm;wf Elizabeth; son Thomas jr & 6
                                        other ch unnamed; sr

BANNISTER, William    1699/07/22  SomP  b to William & Mary

BARBER, Conniers      1667/03/26  JUD1

BARBER, James         1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BARBER, John          1675/05/04  LXV   Provincial Court record

                      1680/08/31  IKL   m to Anne Hume by David Richardson,
                                        minister

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BARBER, Mary          1676/11/01  IKL   alias Sparke, wf of John Barber d&b
                                        Manokin

BARBER, Theodocia     1675/11/03  IKL   b to John & Mary

BARKER, John          1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BARLEIGH, Pasque      1684/08/21  IKL   m to Hannah Keene by John Huett,
                                        minister

BARNABY, Elizabeth    1665/01/26  JUD1  under 15; god-dau of Col Wm Kindall; OT
                                        Barnebe

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  dau of James Barnaby, decd

                      1680/07/01  IKL   m to John Hinderson; OT Barnebe

BARNABY, James        1664/02/01  IKL   b to James & Mary; Manokin; OT Barnebe

                      1665/01/26  MCW   witn/w Alexander Addison
                                  JUD1  prob28may1667;wf Mary;son James jr
                                        under 16;daus Rebecca, Elyzabeth

                      1665/04/01  ESMd  transp; also Elizabeth, James jr, Mary,
                                        Rebecca

                      1666/02/17  IKL   jr; d&b Manokin; OT Barnebe

                                                 8

BARNABY, James        1681/03/03  IKL   casualty of gunshot by Mercy Fountaine
                                        at Edward Jones'

BARNABY, John         1666/04/01  JUD1  decd

BARNABY, Mary         1666/04/01  JUD1  relict of John Barnaby

                      1666/06/04  LIV   registered cattle mark; wid; OT Barnebe

                      1667/01/28  JUD1  m Henry Miles; OT Barnebe

                      1669/04/01  IKL   m to Edward Jones; wid

BARNABY, Rebecca      1665/01/26  JUD1  under 15; OT Barnebe

                      1679/03/13  IKL   m to James Willis

BARNARD, Stephen      1683/01/08  JUD3

                      1696/01/01  MCW   witn/w Stephen Costine

BARNES, Mary          1676/08/05  IKL   b to Richard & Susan; Annamessex

BARNES, Richard       1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1694/01/27  IKL   b to Richard & wf

BARNES, Ritchard      1672/02/01  IKL   m to Susanna Searle by Robert Maddock
                                        Clerk

BARNES, Sarah         1691/08/06  IKL   b to Richard & Elizabeth; Annamessex

BARNES, Stephen       1669/08/11  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1671/04/01  ESMd  imm from Accomack, VA; wf Mary

                      1675/08/01  MCW   prob 22 Dec 1678

BARNES, Thomas        1683/11/13  JUD3

BARNETT, Anthony      1684/11/26  IKL   b to John & Alice; "to be free at 18"

BARNETT, Elizabeth    1675/03/11  JUD2  aged abt 23; svt to George Johnson; of
                                        Accomack abt 12 yrs past

BARNETT, John         1683/01/08  JUD3

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  m Alce Tyler

                      1687/09/07  IKL   b to John & Alice A. Barnett; "to be
                                        free at 18"

BARNETT, Stephen      1683/11/13  JUD3

BARNETT, Thomas       1692/11/02  IKL   b to John & Alice A. Barnett; "to be
                                        free at 18"

BARON, John           1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                                                 9


BARRE, Elizabeth                  IKL   m Richard Davis; [no date]; OT Barry

                      1659/02/01  IKL   b to Phillip & Olline; Macheponge; OT
                                        Berre

                      1665/02/09  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Berre

BARRE, Grissegon      1664/08/07  IKL   b to Phillip & Olline; Manokin; OT
                                        Berre

                      1665/02/09  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1681/12/28  IKL   m to Charles Jones; OT Berre

BARRE, James          1683/11/13  JUD3  OT Barry

BARRE, Mary           1691/09/01  IKL   m to Phillip Adams; OT Barry

BARRE, Olive          1666/04/01  JUD1  wf of Phillip; of Manokin

BARRE, Phillip        1665/02/09  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1665/12/11  JUD1

                      1668/04/10  JUD1  gdn of George Lane

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Berre

BARRET, Anna          1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Beret

BARRET, John          1667/03/26  JUD1  decd

BARRICK, Katharine    1692/01/22  MCW   witn/w Nathaniel Innis

BARRON, John          1692/01/22  MCW   witn/w Nathaniel Innis

BASNETT, Joseph       1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BASSETT, Alce         1666/11/27  JUD1  of Annamessex; m Anthony Taylor

                      1667/03/26  JUD1  bastard child

                      1667/05/28  JUD1  m John Sterling

BATCHELOR, William    1675/03/11  JUD2  svt of Robert Wells to Stephen Burle to
                                        William Stevens

                      1680/01/14  MCW   witn/w David Lindsay

BATEMAN, Robert       1675/03/11  JUD2  charged with murder

BATTAIN, Rachel       1686/05/06  MCW   witn/w John Evans

BAXTER, James         1679/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

BAYNUM, George        1680/07/20  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Banum

                                                 10


BAYNUM, George        1683/01/08  JUD3  OT Banum

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Beniam

BAYON, Dorothy        1698/04/02  MCW   witn/w Robert Cattlin

BEARD, Lewis          1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BEAUCHAMP, Alce       1680/05/01  LIV   registered cattle mark

BEAUCHAMP, Alie       1674/05/13  IKL   b to Edmund & Sarah; baptized 17 May
                                                  1674

BEAUCHAMP, Dogett     1681/03/08  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1681/07/15  IKL   b to Edmund & Sarah

BEAUCHAMP, Edmund     1666/04/01  JUD1

                      1668/06/01  IKL   m to Sarah Dixon by Stephen Horsey;
                                        Annamessex

                      1671/07/08  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1673/10/27  MCW   witn/w James Jones

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  Clerk of the Court

                      1675/03/25  MCW   witn/w William Morgan

                      1675/08/01  MCW   witn/w Stephen Barnes

                      1676/01/24  IKL   b to Edmund & Sarah; baptized 5 July
                                        1677

                      1680/05/01  LIV   registered cattle mark; jr

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1686/04/07  MCW   ment/w Ambrose Dixon as s-in-law

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BEAUCHAMP, Edw.       1678/07/29  LI    Jury of Inquest - Macum Thomas case;
                                        [Edmund?]

BEAUCHAMP, Edward                 IKL   no other data given

BEAUCHAMP, Hannah     1692/01/20  IKL   b to Thomas & Mary

BEAUCHAMP, John       1679/04/01  IKL   b to Edmund & Sarah; Annamessex

                      1680/05/01  LIV   registered cattle mark

BEAUCHAMP, Patience               IKL   no other data given

BEAUCHAMP, Robert                 IKL   no other data given


                                                 11


BEAUCHAMP, Sarah      1671/04/20  IKL   alias Dixon; wf of Edmund; baptized

BEAUCHAMP, Thomas     1670/12/26  IKL   b to Edmund & Sarah; Annamessex

                      1671/04/20  IKL   son of Edmund & Sarah; baptized

                      1680/11/23  MCW   witn/w George Johnson

                      1692/09/09  IKL   m to Mary Turpin

BEAUCHAMP, William                IKL   dead; no other data given

BEDER, William        1677/04/01  ESMd  immigrated; OT Bedur

                      1683/01/08  JUD3

BEER, Oliver          1683/01/08  JUD3  mariner

BELL, Abigail         1678/08/31  IKL   m to James Chissam

BELL, Anthony         1687/12/25  IKL   m to Abigaill Rotik by Col Wm Coulbourn

                      1699/07/28  MCW   witn/w Francis Martin

BELL, Cornelius       1687/11/13  MCW   nephew of Arnold Parramore

BELL, George          1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1687/11/13  MCW   nephew of Arnold Parramore

BELL, Mary            1672/11/11  IKL   m Peter Elzey

                      1687/11/13  MCW   sister of Arnold Parramore

BELL, Thomas          1693/03/15  IKL   b to Anthony & Abigail; Annamessex

BELTCHER, Henry       1675/03/11  JUD2

BENNETT, Anne         1687/04/16  IKL   b to John & Sarah

BENNETT, Edward                   IKL   gift of cow to Mary Moore; [no date]

                      1675/06/01  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1676/08/11  IKL   b to Edward & Douthy; OT Benet;
                                        Quantico

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BENNETT, Hannah       1697/10/20  SomP  b to John & Sarah

BENNETT, Jane         1679/01/27  IKL   b to Edward & Douthy; OT
                                        Benett;Quantico

BENNETT, John         1680/12/08  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  m Sarah Furniss


                                                 12


BENNETT, John         1683/02/06  IKL   m to Sarah Furniss by William Brereton

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1689/06/24  IKL   b to John & Sarah

                      1695/12/06  MCW   witn/w William Porter

                      1696/01/01  MCW   O'seer/w Stephen Costine
                                  MCW   witn/w Stephen Costine

BENNETT, Mary                     IKL   dau of Edward; her mark [no date]

BENNETT, Michael      1683/11/13  JUD3

BENNETT, Richard      1666/04/01  JUD1

BENNETT, Sarah        1691/08/20  IKL   b to John & Sarah

BENNETT, Stephen      1699/11/22  SomP  b to John & Sarah

BENNETT, Thomas       1694/12/05  IKL   b to John & Sarah; Manokin

BENNETT, William      1684/11/25  IKL   b to John & Sarah; OT Bennet

BENSON, George        1682/05/01  IKL   m to Anne Roberts by Robert Richardson,
                                        minister [no day given]

                      1690/02/02  IKL   b to George & Anne

BENSON, Henry         1685/10/07  IKL   b to George & Anne

BENSON, Mary          1688/09/22  IKL   b to George & Anne

BENSON, Sarah         1682/03/27  IKL   b to George & Anne; [no day given]

BENSON, William       1693/04/25  MCW   witn/w Robert Houston

BENSTON, Francis      1673/04/01  ESMd  imm; wf Mary; ch William, Francis,
                                        John, James, Mary

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

BENSTON, Mary         1679/11/13  IKL   m to James Sangster

BENSTON, William      1674/04/01  ESMd  imm; of VA; carpenter; OT Benstone

BENTON, Samuel        1666/04/01  JUD1  svt to Edward Southrne

BENTON, Thomas        1665/12/11  JUD1

BERRY, William        1680/11/23  MCW   trustee Geo.Johnson bequest for Quaker
                                                  poor

BEST, Judith          1675/03/11  JUD2  wf of Thomas Davis tailor; mother of
                                        Richard bastard son Henry Boston

BETTS, Ann            1673/03/13  IKL   b to George & Bridgett; Manokin


                                                13


BETTS, Bridgett       1682/04/14  IKL   b to George & Bridgett

BETTS, Frances        1684/03/12  IKL   b to George & Bridgett

BETTS, Francis        1666/04/01  JUD1  son of George Betts
                                  IKL   b to George & Margaret; Manokin

                      1670/06/01  IKL   son of George & Margarett; d&b Manokin

BETTS, George         1666/08/08  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1669/11/07  IKL   m to Bridgett Bozman by Capt William
                                        Thorne

                      1671/02/04  IKL   b to George & Bridgett; Manokin

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1687/02/14  MCW   witn/w Cornelius Johnson

BETTS, John           1694/08/22  IKL   b to George & bridgett; Monie

BETTS, Margaret       1666/04/01  JUD1  formerly svt to John Elzey

BETTS, Margarett      1667/04/01  IKL   wf of George; d&b Manokin

BETTS, Mary           1687/02/22  IKL   b to George & Bridgett

BETTS, William        1670/06/01  IKL   b to George & Bridgett; Manokin; d&b
                                        same month

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1691/06/13  IKL   b to George & Bridgett; Monie

BEVANS, John          1682/06/26  IKL   b to Rowland & Mary

BEVANS, Rowland       1667/04/01  ESMd  imm; OT Bevens

                      1672/08/04  IKL   m to Mary Bewry by Robert Maddock
                                        Clerk; OT Bevens

                      1674/11/23  IKL   b to Rowland & Mary; Pocomoke

                      1681/12/29  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bevends

                      1695/10/17  MCW   witn/w Gilbert Tyler; OT Beavans; jr

BEVANS, William       1676/02/27  IKL   b to Rowland & Mary; Pocomoke

BEWRY, Mary           1672/08/04  IKL   m to Rowland Bevans

BINNAGE, Joseph       1671/04/01  ESMd  service

BIRD, Thomas          1683/01/08  JUD3  jury

                      1683/11/13  JUD3


                                                 14

BIRKLAND, Richard     1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BISHOP, David         1669/10/13  LIV   registered cattle mark

BISHOP, Elizabeth     1679/01/29  IKL   b to John Bishop, lawyer, & Grace
                                        Bishop

BISHOP, Hannah        1682/06/03  IKL   b to John (lawyer) & Grace

BISHOP, Henry         1669/10/13  LIV   registered cattle mark; jr
                                  LIV   registered cattle mark; sr

                      1672/04/01  ESMd  imm from VA;wf Ann;sons Henry jr John
                                        David Aaron George;

                      1672/04/02  ESMd  Elizabeth, Mary, wf's dau Mary Bowen;
                                        sr

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  O'seer Roads Bogerternorton
                                  JUD2  jr

                      1685/12/23  MCW   prob 16 Jan 1686; wf Ann; sons Henry,
                                        Aaron,John, George; sr

BISHOP, John          1672/12/31  IKL   m to Mary Bowen by Robert Maddock Clerk

                      1675/02/19  MCW   O'seer/w Samuel Jones sr

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  planter
                                  JUD3  sawyer

                      1686/03/02  MCW   witn/w Alexander Williams; OT Bishopp

                      1696/02/04  MCW   prob 1 May 1697;wf Ann; sons
                                        Thomas,Henry,George,John
                                  MCW   daus Julian Clarke, Barbara

BISHOP, Joseph        1679/04/01  ESMd  transp; wf Grace;son Thomas

BISHOP, Sarah         1685/08/10  IKL   m to William Hinderson

BLADES, Jane          1669/02/08  IKL   b to Robert & Sarah; Pocomoke

                      1685/10/17  IKL   m to Thomas Gillet

BLADES, Robert        1672/10/01  IKL   b to Robert & Sarah; Pocomoke

                      1673/04/19  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1676/08/29  IKL   b to Robert & Sarah

                      1678/07/29  LI    Jury of Inquest - Macum Thomas case

                                                 15


BLADES, Robert        1699/06/13  JW15  inventory
                                  JW15  adm of his father Robert Blades

BLAKE, Joell          1667/03/26  JUD1

BLOYES, Franceas      1669/12/27  IKL   m to William Wright; OT Bloys

BLOYES, Francis       1671/03/26  IKL   b to Thomas & Judith; Tipquean

BLOYES, Judith        1671/09/01  IKL   m to Thomas Davis carpenter

BLOYES, Thomas        1665/08/05  MCW   O'seer/w William Bozman [date is
                                        probate date]; OT Bloyse

                      1666/06/04  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1667/03/26  JUD1

                      1674/02/16  MCW   witn/w Thomas Shiels;OT Bloyer

                      1678/06/01  57    jury; OT Bloyse

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List; OT Bloyse

BOATE, Anna           1675/03/11  JUD2

BODEN, John           1689/12/17  MCW   witn/w George Hamlin; OT Bodin

                      1696/02/04  MCW   witn/w Charles Rackliffe

BODKIN, Peter         1696/09/19  MCW   prob 10 Jan 1696;bro Gregory;sister
                                        Elizabeth; Snow Hill

BODWELL, William      1670/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

BODY, John            1675/03/11  JUD2

BODY, Judith          1687/12/09  IKL   b to Peter & Frances

BODY, Peter           1686/12/28  IKL   m to Frances Cannon by John Huett,
                                        minister

BOIST, Jeane          1677/10/08  IKL   m to Thomas Seawell

BOND, Stephen         1667/03/26  JUD1

                      1672/05/20  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1673/06/06  IKL   m to Jane Sewell by Robert Maddock
                                        Clerk

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BOOTH, John           1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List; OT Boosh

                      1685/08/08  MCW   ment/w John Truman; to care for dau
                                        Elizabeth
                                  MCW   exec/w John Truman

                                                 16


BOOTH, John           1698/05/16  MCW   prob25Jun1698;sons John Daniel Peter
                                        Isaac
                                  MCW   daus Ellinor, Easter, Elizabeth;
                                        Wicomico

BOOTH, George         1666/07/21  LIV   registered cattle mark

BOSTON, Ann           1680/03/12  IKL   m to Thomas Relfe

BOSTON, Anne          1675/03/11  JUD2  daus of Henry Boston sr

BOSTON, Bettie        1693/04/13  IKL   b to Esau & Elizabeth; Morumsco

BOSTON, Elizabeth     1675/03/11  JUD2  relict Henry Boston sr; m Henry Lewis
                                        of Ann Arundel Co MD

                      1692/05/13  IKL   b to Esau & Elizabeth; Morumsco

BOSTON, Esau          1675/03/11  JUD2  son of Henry Boston sr; his guardian
                                        William Walston

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

BOSTON, Henry         1665/12/11  JUD1  Commissioner

                      1666/05/31  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1666/08/22  III   apptd Commr

                      1673/05/19  IKL   m to Elizabeth Rogerson by Robert
                                        Maddock Clerk

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  jr
                                  JUD2  decd; his dau Rebecca Millner; sr

                      1676/09/24  IKL   sr; d&b his plantation Annamessex

BOSTON, Isaac         1675/03/11  JUD2  son/Henry sr; guardian Wm Planner

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

BOSTON, Isiah         1681/06/02  LIV   registered cattle mark

BOSTON, Richard       1675/03/11  JUD2  bastard son of Henry sr & Judith
                                        (Best)Davis; with Henry jr

                      1677/01/22  LIV   registered cattle mark

BOUND, Anne           1677/08/07  IKL   alias Hiam; wf of John Bound; d&b his
                                        plantation Tipquean

                      1681/03/05  LIV   registered cattle mark

BOUND, John           1672/04/01  ESMd  imm from VA; wf Anne; son William

                      1672/11/29  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  O'seer Highways Nanticoke

                                                 17

          

BOUND, John           1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BOUNDS, John          1697/04/01  XXV   vestryman Stepney Parish

BOWDITCH, Robert      1683/06/13  LIV   registered cattle mark

BOWELL, Margaret      1693/11/02  MCW   witn/w Nicholas Carpenter

BOWEN, Mary           1672/12/31  IKL   m to John Bishop

BOWEN, William        1669/10/13  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BOWSER, Frances       1687/11/30  IKL   m to William Steele

BOYCE, Anne           1690/06/17  IKL   b to Joseph & Anne

BOYCE, Joseph         1688/06/17  IKL   b to Joseph & Anne

BOYCE, Joyce          1686/09/17  IKL   b to Joseph & Anne

BOYCE, Mary           1666/04/01  JUD1  OT Boyes

BOYCE, Sarah          1694/05/05  IKL   b to Joseph & Anne; Back Creek

BOYCE, Thomas         1675/03/11  JUD2  OT Boyes

BOYCE, William                    MCW   prob19Jan1666; dau Jane under
                                        age;sister Jane Delams/N'hampton Co VA

                      1665/01/10  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Boys

                      1666/04/01  JUD1  jury; OT Boyes

                      1668/04/10  JUD1  decd; OT Boyse

                      1692/06/05  IKL   b to Joseph & Anne

BOYDEN, Anne          1674/10/04  IKL   m to Richard Shockley

BOYER, Robert         1689/11/28  ADVL

BOZMAN, Ann           1675/03/11  JUD2

BOZMAN, Anne          1657/06/04  IKL   b to William & Ellianor; Accomack; OT
                                        Bossman

BOZMAN, Blandina      1696/05/14  MCW   witn/w John King

BOZMAN, Bridgett      1653/06/05  IKL   b to William & Ellianor; Acomack; OT
                                        Bossman

                      1669/11/07  IKL   m to George Betts

                      1677/12/19  IKL   b to John & Blandina; Manokin

                      1687/09/12  IKL   b to John & Blandina

                                                 18


BOZMAN, George                    IKL   b to John & Blandina

                      1659/04/18  IKL   b to William & Ellianor; Acomack; OT
                                        Bossman

                      1671/06/30  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bossman

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Boyman

                      1694/06/24  IKL   b to George & Jane; Manokin

BOZMAN, Henry         1675/03/11  JUD2

BOZMAN, John          1650/08/01  IKL   b to William & Ellianor; Acomack; OT
                                        Bossman

                      1665/12/11  JUD1  aged 15; son of William Bozman; OT
                                        Bossman

                      1667/12/12  MCW   witn/w James Caine

                      1670/03/16  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bossman

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  Pressmaster for Manokin

                      1678/06/01  57    jury

                      1679/06/20  IKL   b to John & Blandina

                      1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Boyman

                      1692/05/10  LegB  delegate to Assembly

                      1694/10/20  LegB  delegate to Assembly

                      1696/04/01  XX    civil officer Somerset

                      1697/03/10  LegB  delegate to Assembly

BOZMAN, Mary          1670/03/25  IKL   b to John & Blandina; Manokin

                      1686/09/14  IKL   m Mercy Fountaine; dau of John; OT
                                        Bossman

BOZMAN, Naomi         1672/02/06  IKL   b to John & Blandina; Manokin

BOZMAN, William                   MCW   prob5Aug65;wfEllinor;sonsJnoWmGeo;daus
                                        Catharine Bridgett Anne Mary

                      1655/03/26  IKL   b to William & Ellianor; Accomack;OT
                                        Bossman


                                                 19

BOZMAN, William       1665/12/11  JUD1  decd

                      1670/03/16  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bossman

                      1674/03/10  IKL   b to John & Blandina

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Boyman

                      1690/07/20  MCW   witn/w Richard Whitty

                      1690/11/13  IKL   b to George & Jane

                      1695/10/05  EB14  app inv Samuel Tomlinson; OT Bosman

BRADFORD, Nathaniel   1675/03/11  JUD2

BRADSHAW, Ann         1673/04/18  IKL   b to William & Anne; Annamessex

BRADSHAW, Anne        1673/08/04  LIV   registered cattle mark; dau of William

BRADSHAW, Elizabeth   1668/11/05  IKL   b to William & Anne; Annamessex; OT
                                        Bradshawe

                      1684/02/26  IKL   dau of William m to John Broughton

BRADSHAW, John        1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BRADSHAW, Katherin    1675/03/18  IKL   b to William & Ann

BRADSHAW, Mary        1670/01/07  IKL   b to William & Anne

BRADSHAW, Ursula      1683/05/14  IKL   b to William & Anne

BRADSHAW, William     1669/03/12  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1675/03/27  IKL   b to William & Ann

                      1678/07/29  LI    Jury of Inquest - Macum Thomas case

                      1689/11/08  IKL   b to William & Rebecca

BRANNAUGH, Ambrose    1687/09/01  IKL   "born of Eliner Brannaugh, wife to
                                        John: Judrel."; Manokin

BRARGEMAN, Alce       1674/09/01  IKL   m to John Hill

BRAY, Edward          1694/01/07  IKL   b to Pierce & Mary

BRAY, Mary            1696/12/07  IKL   b to Peirce & Mary

BRAY, Perce           1692/07/13  MCW   witn/w Archibald White

BRAYFIELD, Gabriell   1665/03/21  IKL   b to Susanna Brayfield


                                                 20

BRAYFIELD, Susanna    1665/04/01  ESMd  transported

                      1665/12/11  JUD1  svt to John Cooper; see John Griffith

                      1667/05/28  JUD1  m John Cooper; see Susanna Cooper

BREDEN, James         1685/08/08  MCW   exec/w John Truman

BREDEN, Mary          1685/04/30  IKL   b to James

BRERETON, Hannah      1676/02/09  IKL   b to William & Sarah; Wicomico; bapt'd
                                        3Jun N'umberland Co VA

BRERETON, Henry       1685/08/03  IKL   b to William & Sarah; 5th son; Wicomico

BRERETON, John        1680/12/22  IKL   b to William & Sarah

BRERETON, Judith      1678/11/19  IKL   b to William & Sarah; Wicomico

BRERETON, Sarah       1677/02/04  IKL   b to William & Sarah; 4th dau; Wicomico

BRERETON, Thomas      1675/06/11  LIV   registered cattle mark; Maj

                      1682/03/07  IKL   b to William & Sarah; 4th son;
                                        Wicomico; bapt by Huett 25 Mar

BRERETON, William     1675/03/11  JUD2  O'seer Rds s. side of Wicomico

                      1675/04/01  ESMd  imm; wf Sarah; son William

                      1675/06/11  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  Commissioner

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BRIAN, Ursula         1675/03/11  JUD2  "gone to the Whorekill"
                                  JUD2  "the younger"; bound to William
                                        Brereton for 17 years

BRIDGER, Joseph       1675/03/11  JUD2  Col

BRIGHT, Charles       1683/11/13  JUD3

BRIGHT, Matthew       1695/12/31  MCW   witn/w Edward Price

BRINDLEY, Lawrence    1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  OT Brindle

BRITTAIN, Richard     1665/01/20  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Britten

                      1667/03/26  JUD1  OT Britaine

                      1671/04/01  ESMd  svc; OT Brittaine

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  Court Cryer


                                                 21


BRITTAIN, Richard     1683/11/13  JUD3

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty; OT Britten

BRITTINGHAM, William  1675/03/11  JUD2  of Northampton Co VA

BROADWELL, William    1675/03/11  JUD2

BROCKENDEN, James     1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

BROMLEY, Joyce        1692/11/15  IKL   b to Thomas & Elizabeth

BROMLEY, Thomas       1686/09/25  MCW   witn/w John Cropper; OT Brombey

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BROMLEY, Timothy                  IKL   b to Thomas & Elizabeth; [date given as
                                        31 --- 1690]

BROOKESHAW, Esther    1680/04/12  IKL   b to James & Mary

BROOKESHAW, Margaret  1682/07/10  IKL   b to James

BROOKESHAW, Mary      1687/12/28  IKL   b to James & Elizabeth

BROOKSHAW, James      1690/04/01  IKL   b to James & Mary

BROUGHTON, Anne       1686/11/05  IKL   b to John & Elizabeth

BROUGHTON, Broof      1690/12/10  IKL   b to John & Elizabeth

BROUGHTON, John       1684/02/26  IKL   m to Elizabeth Bradshaw by Samuel
                                        Davis, minister

                      1688/12/20  IKL   b to John & Elizabeth

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BROUGHTON, William    1692/02/26  IKL   b to John & Elizabeth; Pocomoke

BROWN, Alexander      1697/07/19  MCW   ment/w David Brown

BROWN, Daniel         1683/11/13  JUD3

BROWN, David          1666/10/09  57    Provincial Court record

                      1670/04/01  ESMd  imm; OT Browne

                      1675/03/11  JUD2  O'seer Roads Manokin

                      1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List; Capt.

                      1680/09/05  LIV   registered cattle mark; Capt

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  Commissioner; Capt

                      1687/08/13  MCW   O'seer/w John Shipway


                                                 22

BROWN, David          1689/08/22  LegB  delegate to Assembly

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1691/03/18  MCW   O'seer/w Owen Maragh; Col.

                      1696/04/01  XX    military officer Somerset; Col

                      1697/05/28  XXV   owns 1  shallop; Col

                      1697/07/19  MCW   prob 17 Sep 1697; sis Elizabeth Eriskin

                      1697/11/14  EB14  inventory

                      1698/11/14  EB14  inventory

BROWN, James          1686/04/07  MCW   ment/w Ambrose Dixon

                      1697/07/19  MCW   ment/w David Brown

BROWN, John           1668/09/16  IKL   m to Sarah Minard by Henry Boston;
                                        Annamessex; OT Browne

                      1669/11/06  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1671/04/01  ESMd  imm; OT Browne

                      1675/04/14  IKL   b to John & Sarah; Nanticoke

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  cordwinder

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  Gr Jury

                      1687/08/13  MCW   ment/w John Shipway

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1691/03/18  MCW   witn/w Owen Maragh

                      1692/08/31  MCW   witn/w Matthew Dorman

                      1697/07/19  MCW   ment/w David Brown

                      1697/09/20  MCW   O'seer/w Thomas Smith

                      1698/03/27  MCW   witn/w William Owens

BROWN, Margaret       1699/07/16  SomP  b to John & Agnice

BROWN, Mary           1690/01/11  IKL   b to John & Agnes

                      1694/05/04  IKL   b to John & Agnes

BROWN, William        1678/11/01  VII   Tobacco List

                      1683/01/08  JUD3  merchant
                                  JUD3  abt 31


                                                 23


BROWN, William        1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1696/09/23  SomP  b to John & Agnice

BRULANGHAN, Hugh      1676/04/14  LXVI  svt to Charles Hutchins

BUCKLAND, Richard     1675/03/11  JUD2

                      1678/12/16  LIV   registered cattle mark

BUCKLAND, William     1683/01/08  JUD3

BULKE, John           1673/08/04  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1674/04/30  LIV   transferred cattle mark from John
                                        Wootters

                      1676/06/02  LIV   transferred cattle mark to Edward Evans

BULLEN, Robert                    MCW   prob 17 Mar 1676; dau Elizabeth

BUNDICK, Dorithy      1673/04/12  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1673/09/18  IKL   m James Connier

BUNN, John            1666/04/01  JUD1

                      1666/11/30  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bun

                      1667/09/05  IKL   d/house of Thos Gillis; buried Manokin

                      1668/04/10  JUD1  decd; OT Bun

BURCH, Anne           1683/01/08  JUD3  wf of William Burch

BURCH, William        1683/01/08  JUD3

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

BURKHAM, John         1681/01/04  IKL   b to Roger & Lucy

BURKHAM, Roger        1680/11/15  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bercum

                      1681/04/05  LIV   registered cattle mark; OT Bercum

                      1681/12/10  IKL   m to Lucia Jones by William Stevens; OT
                                        Bercum

                      1683/06/13  LIV   registered cattle mark

                      1683/11/13  JUD3  OT Berkum

                      1689/11/28  ADVL  signed Advice of Loyalty

                      1692/08/31  MCW   witn/w Matthew Dorman; OT Burkum

BURLE, Robert         1675/03/11  JUD2  probably of Ann Arundel Co MD


                                                 24

BURLE, Stephen        1675/03/11  JUD2  probably of Ann Arundel Co MD

BUSE, Jane            1663/03/05  IKL   b to William and Mary; Manokin

BUSE, Mary            1666/12/01  IKL   wf of William; d&b Annamessex

          
BUSE, William         1666/01/01  IKL   d&b Annamessex

BUTCHER, Robert       1695/03/17  PgCt  ment/w John Ruske
         
BUTCHER, William      1695/03/17  PgCt  ment/w John Ruske

BUTLER, Alice         1693/03/08  IKL   m to John Tyler

BUTLER, Margarett     1691/09/18  IKL   m to William Sumner
         
BUTLER, Thomas        1676/04/01  ESMd  immigrated

                      1697/05/28  XXV   "seafaring man"



-------

The text of They Lived In Somerset: 17th Century Marylanders is used here by the Somerset County Maryland USGenWeb site with permission of the author, the late Wilmer O. Lankford.
They Lived In Somerset: 17th Century Marylanders
Lankford, Wilmer O.
© 1990, printed by Manokin Press, P.O. Box 14, Princess Anne, MD 21853
Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-63790
Hard copies of this publication are available for purchase from the Edward H. Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture in Salisbury, Maryland.


HOME Cemeteries Historical Records They Lived In Somerset Interesting Miscellany
Lookups Artifacts Queries Resources History Articles
Archives   Photographs Maps Guest Book

© 1996 - 2015 Shari Handley

Friday, 14-Mar-2008 19:04:20 EDT