Somerset Cemeteries Project

ST. PETER'S CEMETERY

The following is a PARTIAL list of folks buried in St. Peter's Cemetery outside of Oriole, Maryland (once known as St. Peters, MD). The original list, dated 29 Jul 1994, was provided to John Herold by Clarence Irving Laird Jr. in March 1997 and included only the names of those interred there - no dates. It was John's hope that perhaps a visitor or resident of the area could provide the missing data.

Fast forward to 2001. An updated list of interrments was provided to Cindy Lawson by Patsy Laird, and Cindy in turn sent the list in to the Somerset Cemeteries Project. Cindy says, "The original list I received was dated 1/8/1997. The list contains the names of those interred there - and dates. But I have not been back down with my transcribed list to double check that all is completely correct (and probably won't until skeeter season is over as it took several months for the itching and swelling to go away after the last fight with them), but I wanted to get this information out there."

The original list document was in columnar form. The number designations within the list indicate the column number, and the letter designations indicate a group within that column. Many thanks to both Cindy and John, for providing this list to the Somerset MDGenWeb Project!

Hint: Use your browser's SEARCH feature to find your surnames

1
a.
J. Sylvester Muir (2-14-1879 to 11-14-1940)
Sadie Muir (3-14-1884 to 6-30-1940)
Bessie V. Eifert (7-22-1907 to 11-25-1975)
Leona Muir (7-9-1902 to 5-20-1915)
b.
(Gertie Smith)
c.
Isaac S. Parks (1850 to 1937)
Virginia Parks (1844 to 1937)
d.
L. Beauchamp Bloodsworth Sr. (11-12-1898 to 9-13-1975)---(USN - WWII)
Agnes Bloodsworth (3-24-1900 to 1-17-1991)
Doug?s baby (6-17-1953) ---(son of Douglas & Barbara Bloodsworth)
e.
J. Walter Parks (1898 to 1962)
Gladys E. Parks (1894 to 1957)

2
a.
J. Sydney Smith (1848 to 1919)
Rhoberta Miller Smith (1873 to 1939)
b.
George W. Tyler (12-26-1874 to 5-8-1947)
Ella B. Tyler (12-1-1878 to 10-1-1946)
Infant (Andrew & Mamie Tyler) (8-13-1908)
c.
George W. McDaniel (1854 to 1911)
Alice M. McDaniel (1869 to 1935)
d.
William Thomas Bozman (1870 to 1945)
Nora Parks Bozman (1875 to 1918)
Virginia (1915 to 1920)
e.
Edgar Lawson (1871 to 1946)
Angie Lawson (1874 to 1961)
Ruth Lawson (3-5-1910 to 2-28-1911)
Lucille Lawson (1-22-1902 to 7-16-1988)
f.
Abraham Dize (11-28-1864 to 4-17-1916)
Mary E. Dize (9-6-1874 to 2-24-1922)
1 unmarked
g.
Noah C. Gibson (11-11-1870 to 3-25-1936)
Virginia F. Gibson (3-2-1868 to 3-9-1953)
Elva E. Gibson (3-22-1894 to 9-13-1915)
Norris Gibson (8-6-1896 to 6-25-1963)---(Pvt. WWI)
h.
Arsby L. Thomas (1899 to 1954)
Mary A. Thomas (1905 to 1982)
I.
Louise Abbott


3
a.
John Ricketts (4 graves)
b.
William H. Bedsworth (1875 to 1951)
Lena M. Bedsworth (1896 to 1981)
Ella T. Bedsworth (1875 to 1910)
Whittington A. Bedsworth (1842 to 1911)
c.
Thomas W. Heath (1-28-1884 to 3-31-1940)
Mae B. Heath (2-20-1885 to 1-7-1972)
Garland T. Heath (9-22-1902 to 4-25-1908)
Irving Thomas Heath (7-31-1912 to 12-16-1954)--- (Comm. USNR WWII)
Everett W. Heath (8-31-1918 to 8-20-1966)
E. Donald Heath (11-17-1944 to 11-18-1990)
d.
Dwight O. Wilson (1879 to 1958)
Rotha E. Wilson (1890 to 1934)
Mary J. Wilson (1882 to 1908)
e.
Mat McDaniel
Laura A. McDaniel (? To 9-8-1922?)
Josephine McDaniel
f.
Elsie H. Heath (2-13-1899 to 9-4-1913?)
Frank H. Bozman (1877 to 1964)
Mary T. Bozman (1891 to 1974)
Ethridge W. Bozman (9-4-1900 to 10-7-1913)
g.
Novella Hall Shores (1852 to 1919)
Frances Shores (1848 to 1912?)
h.
Edward W. Ballard (11-4-1840 to 3-11-1925)
Mary A. Ballard (? to 2-23-1914)
I.
David McDaniel (1874 to 1955)
Evelyn McDaniel (1878 to 1914)
Ella Muir McDaniel (1871 to 1955)
Dorothy McDaniel O?Connor (1909 to 1975)
j.
Van B. Muir (6-12-1895 to 9-18-1962)---(Pfc. WWI)
Reba E. Muir (10-7-1908 to 4-23-1988)


Edward J. Muir (1860/1861? To 10-?-1920)
k.
Margaret B. Laird (11-13-1917 to 11-11-1936)

4
a.
William Creamer
M. Lilliam Creamer (8-19-1872 to 4-10-1908)
1 unmarked
b.
Wilbur E. Tyler (10-31-1880 to 1-19-1904)
J. Thomas Parks (1865 to 1951)
Ellen M. Parks (1873 to 1933)
c.
Samuel Davis (1876 to 1959)
Dola D. Davis (1895 to 1963)
Elsie M. Davis (1906 to 1908)
Winnie A. Davis (1888 to 1908)
d.
Ernest Tyler (12-24-1885 to 4-4-1908)
Rufus Tyler (2-22-1881 to 4-4-1908)
James Tyler (4-2-1849 to 6-8-1915)
e.
Asbury Laird
Kisarah Laird
Alice Laird
Lottie Laird
f.
William T. Bozman (1-24-1859 to 9-12-1912)
Sallie J. Bozman (3-15-1872 to 12-5-1946)
1 unmarked
g.
John H. Bennett (6-28-1828 to 1-10-1913)
Sarah H. Bennett (7-4-1832 to 12-22-1912)
h.
Sophie B. Hales (11-16-1922 to 6-16-1990)
William L. Hopkins (1887 to 1960)
Neva P. Hopkins (1893 to 1949)
Madge Hopkins
Sara E. Hopkins (3-14-1864 to 4-27-1931)
I.
3 unmarked (Thornton Bedsworth)
j.
Wesley H. Bozman (1874 to 1952)
Sarah R. Bozman (1877 to 1961)
Chester Bozman (3-21-1913 to 2-20-1971)---(Cpl. WWII)
1 child
k.
Ranzie L. Laird (1888 to 1929)
Eva W. Laird (1893 to 1968)
William G. Bozman (6-30-1920 to 9-18-1985)---(Army-WWII)
1 child
l.
Albert A. Dashiell (1887 to 1961)
Nellie W. Dashiell (1896 to 1962)

5
a.
William D. Wallace (10-24-1844 to 8-26-1907)
Hettie A. Wallace (3-14-1846 to 11-12-1917)
George T. Wallace (1875 to 1945)
Allie Bedsworth Wallace (1874 to 1951)
b.
Solomon E. Bedsworth (4-15-1844 to 5-4-1907)
Sallie H. Bedsworth (11-17-1852 to 1-7-1931)
c.
Caleb W. Nutter (1875 to 1922)
Edith F. Nutter (1881 to 1957)
Florence E. Nutter (1911 to 1949)
Norvala Nuter
Chauncy Nutter
d.
John Tyler (1839? To 1908)
Catherine Tyler (8-17-1845 to 12-10-1910)
e.
John Smith (1847 to 1909)
f.
Andrew Tyler (10-24-1846? To 9-18-1913)
Mamie S. Tyler (8-20-1864 to ?)
Andrew Tyler Jr. (3-19-1887 to 10-13-1917)---(USN)
1 unmarked
g.
George W. Noble (1858 to 1930)
Lucretia W. Noble(1868 to 1913)
h.
John W. Dashiell (1873 to 1954)
Lila H. Dashiell (1879 to 1951)
William T. Dashiell
Sadie H. Dashiell
I.
Zackariah E. Shores (1871 to 1917)
Hester M. Shores(1881 to 1936)
Robert Davis (9-15-1883 to 8-26-1950)
1 unmarked
j.
Wesley C. Nutter (1842 to 1917)
k.
W. Harold Bedsworth (1898 to 1961)
E. Louise Bedsworth (1900 to 1980)
Ella Louise Bedsworth (3-26-1929 to 4-1-1929)
l.
Mildred E. McDaniel (1922 to 1990)

6


a.
Elisha R. Parks (5-12-1871 to 9-9-1907)
Addie L. (3-20-1872 to 5-3-1918)
Preston T. (8-18-1904 to 6-8-1922)
Albert E. (12-15-1920 to 10-20-1946)
John
Minnie
Pauline
Kenny
Rotha
______________________________________
These may be the five above:
John Robert (7-9-1897 to 11-15-1976)
Minnie Corbett (1-18-1903 to 4-25-1976)
M. Pauline (6-16-1917 to 1-31-1975)
Edward E. (6-26-1907 to 6-24-1959)
Rotha L. (4-8-1939 to 4-24-1939)
_______________________________________
b.
Jim Bloodsworth (James D.) (1863 to 1937)
Cora E. Bloodsworth (1870 to 1941)
Edgar L.Malone (1882 to 1945)
Della M. Malone (1897 to 1977)
Malone Wilson
1 unmarked
c.
Richard Bedsworth (1880 to 1933)
Ida (3-12-1881 to 2-23-1949)
Harry S.
Marie (infant)
Richard D. (1908 to 1981)
d.
Tilden Smith
Blanche Smith (7-9-1876 to 10-28-1908)
e.
Isaac J. Windsor (1838 to 1910)
Susan V. Windsor (1842 to 1911)
Atwood Windsor (1879 to 1944)
f.
John W. Smith (1883 to 1942)
Jennie N. Smith (1888 to 1971)
Eunice E. Christopher (9-29-1917 to 2-26-1997)
g.
Massey Bozman (1875 to 1960)
Elizabeth Bozman (4-6-1876 to 8-15-19?)
Aurilla (1876 to 1953)
Herman Bozman (3-9-1807? To 11-26-1917)
Melvin (1901 to 1955)
Melissa Pratt (1853 to 1937)
h.
John Davis (3-27-1844 to 11-8-1917)
Tobitha M. Davis (3-4-1850 to 9-2-1932)
Edgie T. (4-14-1914 to 11-13-1918)
John R. Bozman (1885 to 1961)
3 unmarked
I.
(Henrie Bozman)
2 unmarked
j.
Ander Dashiell
5 unmarked
k.
Millard Dashiell (1896 to 1966)
Anna F. Dashiell (1914 to 1969)
E. Barnes Dashiell (1921 to 1935)
l.
Empty?

7
a.
Charles L. Wilson (1905 to 1958)
Hilda B. Wilson (1905 to 1970)
John R. Laird (1841 to 1916)
Annie E. Laird (1850 to 1928)
b.
George W. McDaniell (1894 to 1963)
Lida E. McDaniell (1896 to 1979)
Hilda M. McDaniell (1917 to 1932)
George A. McDaniell (2-22-1915? To 9-10-1915)
c.
Clarence I. Laird Sr. (1889 to 1963)
Lola J. Laird (1892 to 1965)
Myrtle M. Hamlet (1916 to 1976)
d.
Eli Daniels (8-27-1847 to 2-2-1937)
Sarah S. Daniels (7-22-1850 to 6-24-1915)
Cyrus H. Daniels (7-2-1871 to 5-30-1947)
Willie H. Daniels (12-26-1888 to 2-17-1910)
e.
George W. Bozman Jr. (1910 to 1968)
f.
Bruce Bozman (1896 to 1972)
Laura T. Bozman (1896 to 1992)
Marie T. Smith (1911 to 1912)---(dau. Of S.T. & Suzy Smith)
g.
(George Smith)
4 unmarked
h.
W. Scott Bozman (1886 to 1969)
Manie A. Bozman (1886 to 1980)
Leland J. Bozman (1916 to 1918)
I.
William Bloodsworth (8-14-1858 to 5-30-1922)
Amanda Bloodsworth (3-13-1865 to 8-3-1938)
Hallis M. Bloodsworth (2-28-1882 to 9-29-1902)


j.
William S. Bloodsworth (1892 to 1966)
Agnes C. Bloodsworth (1893 to 1965)
Hattie E. Shaw (1886 to 1926)
k.
John R. Laird (1-21-1931 to 3-3-1988)---(US Army- Korea)
2 unmarked
l.
Clayton J. Laird (1900 to 1963)
Daisy B. Laird (1914 to 1969)
Franklin T. Laird (1939 to 1945)
Danny Laird (1951 to 1958)
m.
Isaac Windsor (1881 to 1959)
Essie P. Windsor (1881 to 1960)
Rose Lee Windsor (1912 to 1967)
Harvey Windsor (1903 to 1982)

8
a.
William J. Somers (5-1-1835 to 12-8-1908
1 unmarked
b.
1 unmarked
(Frank Hopkins)
c.
Calvin W. McDaniel (1865 to 1933)
Priscilla McDaniel (1867 to 1937)
Roland McDaniel (1889 to 1968)
2 unmarked children
d.
Richard M.J. Brewington (11-5-1810 to 3-8-1916)
Biddie E. Brewington (1-3-1815 to 9-1-1915)
e.
Ricketts Lot--3 unmarked
f.
James A. Campbell (1847 to 1920)
Aurelia F. Campbell (12-24-1841 to 10-10-1920)
Russell W. Hall Sr. (1905 o 1975)
Marion F. Hall (1908 to 1982)
Howard J. Hall Sr. (10-26-1932 to 10-22-1992)--- (Army)
Elizabeth H. Hall (7-24-1924 to 12-27-1991)
g.
Delmas E. Shores (8-31-1907 to 9-19-1976)
Eva L. Shores (7-16-1909 to 10-3-1996)
Douglas T. Ford (2-28-1927 to 8-21-1955)---(Pfc. WWII)
h.
Major Laird
Russel Laird (1908-1919?)---(son of Major and Amanda Laird)
Clayton Laird (1931 to 1931)
2 unmarked
I.
Harry Lawrence (8-6-1879 to 5-29-1919)
Lillie D. Lawrence (1885 to 1965)
Virginia
Pauline
j.
(Jess Phoebus)
Catherine E. Phoebus (1917 to 1920)---(dau. Of J.M. & L.N. Phoebus)
Priscilla Elizabeth Phoebus (1918 to 1920)---(dau of H.T. & V.B. Phoebus)
k.
George E. Willing (6-29-1857 to 2-3-1940)
Annie E.Willing (3-2-1866 to 6-7-1951)
Melvin Thomas willing (8-16-1900 to 6-23-1986)
1 unmarked
1 unmarked childs
l.
Willie S. Laird (1897 to 1936)
Alice G. Laird (1906 to 1987)
Willie B. Laird (1938 to 1975)
Herbert P. Laird (2-11-1903 to 1-9-1951)
m.
Dwight Oliver Wilson (1920 to 1943)
n.
Alvin Parks (1896 to 1949)
Ruth Parks (1905 to 1978)
o.
Marion & (9-1-1917 to 12-27-1996)---(WWII--US Merc. Marine)
(Iva Tyler)

9
a.
William H. Hall (10-27-1880 to 2-5-1970)
Georgia H. Hall (1-13-1883 to 6-2-1954)
William F. Hall (1907)---(Infant)
G. Lacey Hall (10-6-1904 to 7-11-1982)
Evelyn F.
b.
Paul S. Noble (1-1-1881 to 1-8-1918)
Samuel L. Laird (1856 to 1925)
Mary E. Laird (1855 to 1930)
c.
E. James Hall (7-7-1867 to 12-21-1940)
Ella Staten Hall (11-22-1876 to 8-24-1950)
Isaac Hall (1902 to 1960)
Carrie E. Hall (1896 to 1964)
Ruby E. Hall (1913 to 1919)---(dau. Of E.J. & Ella S. Hall )---(Child)
d.


Joseph McDaniel (1859 to 1922)
Elizabeth McDaniel (1860 to 1946)
Emma R. McDaniel (9-25-1885 to 11-21-1942)
1 unmarked
e.
George A. Hall (5-20-1904 to 10-4-1996)
Anne Hall (2-2-1931 to 11-11-1938)---(child)
f.
William A. Noble (11-13-1866 to 2-28-1923)
Annie S. Noble (7-7-1866 to 9-30-1951)
Effie Shelton (3-17-1869 to 12-25-1951)
g.
Alonzo S. Bozman (1859 to 1953)
Nora A. Bozman (1864 to 1941)
Melvin A. Bozman (10-13-1905 to 10-8-1923?)---(son of A.S. & Nora A. Bozman)
h.
Wesley Lawrence (12-11-1870? To 12-29-1923)
Arthur L. Lawrence (1913 to 1934)
Harlan
Harry L.
Paul
1 unmarked
I.
Hoyt A. Somers (1899 to 1970)
A. Barbara Somers (1901 to 1983)
3 unmarked
2 unmarked children
I have received information (from BookgirlOCMD@aol.com) that these are the children of Hoyt A. Somers and A. Barbara Somers , and their names were Katherine and Linwood. They both died shortly after birth, and although the writer didn't know the dates of death, she indicated that Katherine was the first child and Linwood was the third.
j.

k.
Alexander J. Bozman (1838 to 1922)
Harriett C. Bozman (1844 to 1932)
Elmer Shores (1882 to 1935)
Hattie B. Shores
l.
(Larmore)
Michael D. Miller (1961 to 1977)
m.
W. Clarence Muir (1892 to 1962)
Vivien McDaniel (1892 to 1949)
Mattie E. Muir (1899 to 1982)
n.
Howard Bowe (1906 to 1974)

--------------------LANE--------------------

10
a.
Phlem Sydnor (1859-1926)(FATHER)
Annie Sydnor (1862-1942)
Emma S. Phillips (1886-1965)
b.
Robert J. Ross (1859-1926)
Rebecca J. Ross (1864-1944)
Guy S. Ross (1904-1968)
Warren E. Ross (1890-1967)
Alva E. Ross (1897-1977)
Anna Ross (Dennis) (1920-1990)
2 unmarked
c.
Wood T. Shores (1876-1925)
Nora E. Shores (1882-1942)
Woodall Ford (1892-1976)
Addie V. Ford (1905-1930)
2 unmarked children
d.
Edward W. Smith (1862-1923)
Elizabeth Smith (1863-1950)
Lonnie Smith (unmarked--may be Lonnie)
e.
Preston M. Lawrence (1901-1987)
f.
Levin S. Wallace (1872-1926)
Martha E. Wallace (1876-1926)
David D. Wallace (1904-1971)
William David Wallace (7-11-1927 to 10-31-1993)
Emily Wallace Rassa (1910-1976)
g.
Willie J. McDaniel Sr. (1898-1984)
Lula Mae McDaniel (1900-1984)
Williard Lee McDaniel (1936-1975)
Willie J. McDaniel Jr. (8-17-1925 to 6-10-1926)(son of W.J. & L.M. McDaniel)
h.
Thomas A. Bozman (11-2-1846 to 5-7-1927)
Mary A. Bozman (10-27-1853 to 10-3-1924)
Nada B. Menzel (6-20-1890 to 1-26-1981)
I.
Harry R. Walker (1890-1966)
Thelma H. Walker (1898-1990)
Thelma N. Walker (8-24-1917 to 5-26-1927)(daughter of H.R & Thelma Walker)
j.
George Wesley Bozman (12-26-1872 to 6-5-1962)
Mary V. Jennie (7-25-1874 to 10-23-1958)
R. Louis Nichols (8-14-1905 to 7-18-1981)
Mildred B. Nichols (7-8-1907 to 7-24-1993)
k.
Severn W. Croswell (1864-1928)
Lillie E. Croswell (1885-1939)
John Thomas Shores (1862-1943)
Ida Washington Shores (1868-1936)
l.
Harold Russell McDaniel (1896-1928) (could be Russell Harold)


William R. McDaniel (1917-1928)
Hattie McDaniel Smith (1896-1975)
m.
Thomas W. Noble (1886-1948)
Lena M. Noble (1887-1955)
Thomas I. Noble (6-28-1920 to 4/13/1994)(USN WWII)
n.
Elton Shores (1904-1982)
Carol G. Shores (1891-1951)
Fletcher T.Shores (1898-1958)
Blanche E.Shores (1896-1988)

11
a.
R. Wesley Hopkins (1900-1962)
M. Catherine Hopkins (1901-1986)
Edward F. Hopkins (11-18-1931 to 1-16-1986)(US Army)
1 unmarked child
b.
Joseph A. Croswell (2-24-1873 to 4-6-1942)
Beulah P. Croswell (3-22-1881 to 4-19-1959)
c.
Zadoc Phoebus (1818-1923)
M. Roberta Phoebus (12-17-1855 to 6-30-1950)
Mary Phoebus (1888-1983)
d.
M. Lee Wilson (1872-1939)
Ida Laird Wilson (1877-1936)
Howard J. Wilson ( 1899-1936)
e.
Clarence T. Willing (1-28-1891 to 7-8-1963)
(MD Pvt. Co. G 11 Ammunition BN WWI)
5 unmarked (family of Isaac Henry Willing)
f.
James A. Campbell (1879-1934)
Rosa Campbell (1882-1928)
Lacy E. Campbell (1904-1940)
Roscoe W. Campbell (1901-1951)
g.
L.B. Lawrence (1878-1938)
M.L. Lawrence (1879-1966)
Anna F. Lawrence (1906-1927)
h.
H. Atwood Bozman (1878-1966)
Bessie M. Bozman (1886-1927)
Elmer T. Dashiell (1899-1961)
Annie B. Dashiell (1908-1958)
I.
W.D. Campbell (1870-1935)
Arinthia A. Campbell (1877-1926)
j.
Charles A. Shores (1870-1951)
Mary A. Shores (1870-1946)
Mary Shores Ward (12-26-1905 to 11-22-1928)
k.
Thomas W. Dize (1898-1962)
John W. Dize (1897-1977)
Elsie B. Dize (1902-1994)
l.
George H. Bedsworth (1875-1955)
Sallie J. Bedsworth (1878-1945)
Atwood Bedsworth (9-29-1903 to 11-24-1958)(MD Pvt. USArmy WWII)
Virginia D. Bedsworth (1912-1966)
Paul Bedsworth (4-27-1912 to 5-27-1973) (MD Pvt. USArmy WWII)
m.
Sigsbee W. Noble (10-11-1897 to 4-11-1978)
Mabel I. Noble (1-8-1903 to 12-27-1984)
n.
Julia E. Bozman (11-3-1931 to 7-10-1977)

12
a.
Robert Maoh Hornsby (2-14-1857 to 1-10-1922)
Florence Lee Hornsby (1-1-1867 to 1-6-1944)
Martin Luther Hornsby (1887-1958)
Cora Bloodsworth Hornsby (1906-1992)
b.
H. B. Phoebus (age 77 years 7 mo 28 days)
Emily Phoebus (died 6-29-1923 age 65 years) (wife of H.B.)
Bell Phoebus (3-20-1878 to 1-18-1929) (wife of Henry B.)
W.T. Willing (9-15-1862 to 10-2-1934)
c.
George W. Thomas (1859-1939)
Nettie A. Thomas (1861-1943)
Elsie T. Timmons (1897-1987)
William F. Timmons (1923-1928)
d.
B. Frank Laird (1851-1935)
Mary E. Laird (1852-1928)
John Mitchell Laird (1875-1955)
Minnie G. Laird (1884-1975)
e.
Rufus B. Laird (1891-1965)
f.
Thomas J. Windsor (1867-1932)
Estella Laird Windsor (1880-1970)
Emily Windsor (1923-1932)
Helen Windsor (1898-1984)
George E. Bozman (1865-1929)
Nancy C. Bozman (1880-1953)


h.
John W. Hall (1866-1937)
Nora H. Cox (1898-1970)
Charles R. Vaughn (9-23-1904 to 9-9-1988)
Florence G. Vaughn (8-29-1925 to 3-27-1983)
Margaret Vaughn (11-20-1946 to 6-18-1981)
Charles Edward Vaughn
2 unmarked
I.
George T. Smith (1853-1936)
Elizabeth Smith (1873-1952)
Olive Viola Smith (10-24-1883 to 9-22-1965)
Elsie Sharpless
j.
Samuel J. Horner (1854-1936)
Manie A. Horner (1869-1949)
k.
George W. Somers (1869-1931)
Julia F. Somers (1876-1962)
James T. Somers (1897-1983)
Louise I. Somers (wife of J.T. Somers)
l.
James M. Horner (1897-1978)
Ada B. Horner (1900-1988)
Jack Horner (1922-1933)
m.
Warren E. Shores (1892-1949)
Margie P. Shores (1896-1969)
n.
T. Adrian Bozman (1902-1972)
Anna Bennett Bozman (1909-1987)
o.
James Donald Wilson (3-28-1925 to 5-4-1960) (MD Msgt. Co. M 319 Inf. WWII BSN-PH)

13
a.
George H. Willing (12-9-1873 to 6-15-1933)
Carrie C. Willing (4-17-1875 to 6-10-1942)
b.
George W. Thomas (12-11-1880 to 11-1-1918)
Bessie M. Thomas (4-14-1882 to 3-6-1952)
c.
John E. Thomas (1888-1952)
Clara A. Thomas (1896-1982)
Calvin E. Thomas (1924-1939)
Robert G. Thomas (1934-1938)
Clara V. Thomas (1927-1927)
d.
David M. Phoebus (1859-1932)
Bertha V. Phoebus (1871-1921)
e.
Thomas W. Willing (1879-1930)
Otelia W. Willing (1882-1972)
f.
Doris Smith (2-10-1924 to 3-13-1924)
Ernest Smith (7-15-1929 to 3-27-1930)
Martha A. Gardner (1853-1939)
Ellsworth Gardner (1909-1934)
g.
Frank Windsor (1900-1955)
Elizabeth Windsor (1901-1979)
Cynthia M. Windsor (1893-1938)
h.
James A. Noble (11-14-1865 to 10-29-1942)
Charlotte E. Noble (7-5-1820 to 8-13-1930)
J. Denwood Noble (9-13-1879 to 1-26-1958)
Florence M. Noble (3-1-1889 to 7-8-1963)
1 unmarked
Addie E. Dashiell (5-11-1867 to 7-11-1944)
I.
F. Clark Bedsworth
Myrtle C. Bedsworth (1-13-1919 to 3-2-1930)
Eva S. Bedsworth (5-24-1892 to 6-14-1964)
j.
Elbert M. Cook (12-8-1870 to 6-4-1930)
Ada E. Cook (2-29-1880 to 12-7-1940)
1 unmarked
k.
Leonard C. Somers (1894-1933)
Vella B. Somers (1897-1962)
Anita M. Somers (1915-1982)
l.
Harry Thomas Phoebus (1893-1964)
Vera B. Phoebus (1894-1980)
Bernice Wesley Phoebus (1883-1950)
m.
John T. Shores (7-10-1924 to 10-17-1963) (DE Pfc. Co. L138 Inf. 37 Inf. Div.)
Beverly Ann Shores (1950-1952)
Warren B. Shores (5-8-1956 to 4-22-1997)
n.
Bryce Thomas Bozman (9-19-1909 to 10-25-1961)
Myrtie B. Bozman (1-4-1915 to 9-9-1984)
Bryce T. Bozman Jr. (10-12-1957 to 5-25-1961) (Tommy)
o.
Jack Somers (2-6-1936 to 6-26-1982) (UsArmy)
Arnold I. Somers (9-19-1924 to 1-17-1965) (MD TEC4 USArmy WWII)
p.
Denise Walls
Gilbert D. Abbott (9-21-1922 to 1-22-1999) (USNavy WWII)

14
a.
Capt. Paul Smith (1877-1975)
Edith G. Smith (1876-1960)
Charles B. Smith (7-21-1904 to 3-28-1932)
J.W. Alton Smith (6-1-1903, 11 yr. 1 month) (son of Paul & Edith Smith)
Pauline
1 unmarked infant
b.
George I. Hopkins (1886-1912)
2 unmarked
c.
Omar A. Hopkins (6-28-1893 to 7-17-1947)
d.
George W. Windsor (1886-1941)
Beulah O. Windsor (1895-1932)
e.
Frank C. Williams (1897-1984)
Dora R. Williams (1900-1967)
Scott E. Ross (1892-1958)
Martha Jane Ross (1892-1958)
1 unmarked
f.
George A. Noble (1898-1957)
Madeline G. Noble (1901-1941)
g.
J. Amies Stoddart (1866-1938)
Nellie Stoddart (1879-1963)
h.
V. Fillmore Phoebus (1856-1939)
Sallie R. Phoebus (1862-1942)
Nettie P. Barclay (1885-1932)
I.
James T. Bozman (1870-1930)
Sarah B. Bozman (1874-1954)
Ethel B. Bozman (1906-1986)
Lacey B. Bozman (1902-1990)
j.
William T. Nutter (1868-1943)
Kate C. Nutter (1873-1956)
William C. Nutter (1889-1949)
Vida Nutter (1894-1983)
k.
1 unmarked
Henry A. Bonnett (8-14-1878 to 5-21-1951)
Nora Bonnett (4-15-1885 to 9-8-1964)
Ruby O. Bonnett (1-7-1913 to 3-26-1933)
George H. Bonnett (8-3-1905 to 7-20-1971)
Woodrow C. Bonnett (5-12-1929 to 4-6-1972)
Bessie L. Messick
l.
Harry Milbert Shockley (5-29-1904 to 9-20-1989)
Hilda Noble Shockley (9-14-1908 to 12-14-1990)
m.
Leland S. Muir (7-21-1910 to 12-3-1960) (MD Pvt. Co. C 363 Medical BN WWII)
n.
Jennings S. Muir (6-23-1909 to 4-26-1983)
Madeline Muir (5-29-1913 to 2-2-1975)
Jane E. Muir Bassett (7-8-1934 to 5-17-1999)
o.
Arthur G. Muir (11-28-1919 to 8-13-1984) (Pvc. USArmy WWII)
Rosalyn Muir (3-3-1920 to 8-14-1982)
Joseph A. Muir, Sr. (11-26-1922 to 6-25-1980) (Cpl. USMC WWII)
Robert E. Laird (2-21-1929 to 10-14-1987)(Sgt. USArmy Korea)
Danny Thomas

15
a.
Preston M. Waters (1-30-1909 to 2-24-1960)
Edward C. Waters (1872-1952)
Artha S. Waters (1881-1951)
1 unmarked
b.
William T. Hopkins (1877-1943)
Sadie A. Hopkins (1883-1959)
Hurschel T. Hopkins (1907-1955)
c.
George C. Walters (2-22-1921 to 12-14-1967) (MD Pfc. 55 Gen Hosp WWII)
Anna B. Whitelock (6-5-1923 to 2-9-1993)
d.
William Harold Walters (1915-1946)
Addie T. Walters (8-14-1885 to 4-1-1982)
Willie B. Walters (12-5-1889 to 2-5-1963)
e.
Phillip J. Ford (6-2-1918 to 10-6-1975) (Pvt. USArmy WWII)
Iris Marie Ford (3-28-1920 to 8-23-1995)
f.
Morris G. Lawrence (1897-1990)
g.
James A. Lawson (9-19-1865 to 5-6-1939)
Nora E. Lawson (11-14-1874 to 8-29-1954)
Emily Lawson (7-16-1911 to 1-14-1972)
Grace Lawson (6-20-1908 to 7-7-1989)
h.
George R. Bedsworth (1900-1966)
Viola E. Bedsworth
I.
John R. Bozman (3-21-1865 to 7-1-1935)
Effie C. Bozman (9-9-1871 to 1-18-1949)
j.


Thomas G. Bennett (1891-1936)
Thomas H. Bennett (1864-1947)
Mary I. Bennett (1868-1956)
k.
Clifford R. Laird (11-27-1897 to 7-14-1947)
Byrl M. Laird (4-23-1899 to 8-29-1986)
l.
Harvey H. Bozman (1897-1953)
Frances Bozman (1900-1994)
m.
Pauline Henrietta (Lena) Smith (1881-1954)
Alice Maud Smith (1877-1967)
Marion Virginia
Neva Alberta
n.
Florence E. Miller (5-16-1911 to 8-8-1961)
William E. Miller (8-12-1933 to 12-30-1961) (TEM3 USNR)
o.
James H. Bozman (1900-1962)
Martha A. Bozman (1906-1977)
James H. Bozman Jr. (6-9-1936 to 8-15-1988)
p.
William C. Parks (1903-1970)
Sarah H. Parks (1942-)
Thomas W. Parks (1923-1967)
Garland E.Parks
q.
Avery L. Merritt (3-25-1919 to 4-30-1991)(USNavy WWII)
r.
Walter C. Laird (3-3-1918 to 8-18-1986) (1st Sgt. Army WWII)
s.
J. Brooks Holt Sr.

16
a.
Levin S. Campbell (1872-1957)
Angelene W. Campbell (1885-1975)
2 unmarked
b.
(Hattie Bouch)
1 unmarked
c.
Henry T. Hopkins (1881-1955)
Mary A. (1883-1958)
d.
William S. Shelton (1876-1947)
Fonzia A. (1886-1960)
Paul A. Antimarch (died 2-5-1949)
Mary A. Prosser (died 4-12-1958)
e.
Ursala W. Gibson (7-3-1894 to 4-5-1978)
Julia Gibson Hastings (1928 - 1953)
f.
William H. Krick (1884-1945)
Daisey E. (1884-1962)
Robert F. Hall (1909-1956)
g.
George S. Bozman (1884-1949)
Murrell A. (10-3-1924 to 4-11-1945) (MD PFC 175 INF 29 DIV WW2)
Eldridge Shores (1902-1975)
h.
Roy A. Bozman (1-8-1890 to 3-18-1949
Henrietta (10-31-1882 to 5-7-1945)
Roy A. Bozman Jr. (3-17-1910 to 8-4-1979)
I.
Andrew J. Dashiell (1914-1944)
Ernest W. (3-16-1905 to 12-12-1984)
1 unmarked
j.
(Bill Turkington)
Douglas Robert Walton (7-19-1978 to 7-17-1995)
k.
Ward I. Bozman (1910-1964)
Marie Nutter Bozman (1915-1979)
Percy Nutter (1894-1963)
Meda P. (1894-1959)
l.
(M.L.)
m.
Margaret C. Muir (1920-1962)
Larry Sr. (7-29-1941 to 12-26-1996) (USA)
n.
Earl P. Adkins (1911-1967)
N. Virginia (1918-1993)
o.
Severn A. White (1898-1969)
Ruth M. White (1917-1970)
Susanne L. White (9-12-1943 to 9-8-1996)
p.
Dawn Rene Murphy (infant)
q.
Alice Anne King (9-26-1936 to 9-18-1976)
r.
(empty)
17
a.
Henry E. Willing (1804-1937)
Mary Willing (died 1906)
Hilda Willing (1902-1906)
Herman S. (Infant) (7-1905 to 1905) (Son of Omar & Bessy Willing)
(Possible others)
b.
.


Ira Waters (1926-1979)
Myrtle T. Waters (1926-1979)
Elizabeth Hughes (1877-1959)
c.
Norwood Bloodsworth (11-14-1902 to 9-8-1984)
Attress S. Bloodsworth (5-13-1904 to 2-6-1985)
James Woody Bloodsworth (1934-1981)
d.
Edgar T. Lawson (1904-1957)
Ethel V. Lawson (1899-1962)
William "Ebb" Lawson (1917-1997)
e.
Palma Thomas (1903-1958)
f.
Robert Wesley Hopkins, Jr. (7-22-1920 to 10-23-1995) (USA Air Corp WWII)
g.
Floyd G. Bozman (1-25-1926 to 10-21-1976) (QM2 USN WWII)
Heidi Sue Bozman (infant) (1958-1959) (Our Darling)
h.
Edward James Hall, Jr. (1898-1958)
Sarah White Hall (1903-1980)
Edward James Hall III (1936-1964)
Ina Laird Hall (1891-1958)
1 infant unmarked
I.
Ralph W. Noble 10-23-1907 to 1-4-1978)
Mary E. Noble 4-20-1911 to 2-13-1984)
j.
S. Elizabeth Lawson (1876-1960)
k.
Herman W. Bennett (10-29-1891 to 11-11-1962) (MD Sgt UTIL Det QMC WWI)
Mary Ziegler Bennett (11-18-1895 to 7-23-1985)
l.
Harry E. Noble (12-23-1902 to 2-7-1990)
Georgia E. Noble (10-17-1906 to 9-25-1986)
m.
Lee Laird
Edna Gay
Russell E. (1-25-1924 to 3-14-1945) (MD PFC Co A 304 INF WWII BSN-PH)
Gloria A. Dubbin (2-13-1936 TO 7-24-1966)
Joseph Laird (11-19-1929 to 6-8-1993) (USMC Korea)
Claude E. Brewer (5-3-1933 to 9-8-1995)
n.
3 unmarked
1 child unmarked
o.
Katie W. Davis (2-17-1866 to 7-7-1945) (Wife of Kirby Davis)
Fanny K. Ross (6-16-1885 to 1-6-1937)
4 unmarked
1 child unmarked
p.
John T. Travis (1-7-1891 to 9-17-1963) (MD Pvt 604 Eng WWI)
Bessie Smullen
3 unmarked
q.
(Empty)
r.
Bobby Shockley
s.
Harry M. Shockley, Jr. (11-15-1927 to 10-21-1995)
Eva Shockley ( 3-24-1941 to 5-21-1995)


NEWER PLOTS

(Patsy D. Wilson)
Donald Earl Wilson (2-23-1932 to 7-30-1997)

(Norma J. Smith)
(Harold B. Smith)
(Helen B. Smith)
H. Bratten Smith (1915-1990)
(Kathleen B. Bloodsworth)
William S. Bloodsworth, Jr. (1926-1989)
Elsie M. Walters (1918-1997)
A. Tyler Walters (1918-1986)
(Grace Herman)
Harold R. "Jake" Herman, Sr. (2-3-1921 to 2-12-2000) (79 years)
(Dorothy Bazzell)
Joel O. Bazzell (10-8-1927 to 2-25-1995) (USA Air Corp WWII)
Raymond A. Grimes, Jr. (1-5-1927 to 3-28-1992) (S1 USN WWII)
C. Lane Simmons (7-3-1905 to 8-3-1993)
Leda Bennett Simons (9-26-1903 to 4-30-1988)
Gillett M. Dashiell (12-2-1938 to 1-6-1987)
William D. Dashiell, Jr. "Billy" (9-17-1939to9-2-1992)
(Nellie Mae Bozman)
Herman J. Bozman (8-16-1919 to 5-25-1984) (Sgt USA WWII)
H. Ray Bozman (8-21-1949 to 6-23-1989) (SP5 USA Vietnam)
(Rachel Reed Bozman) (Beloved wife)
(Charlotte E. Bozman)
Gerald E. Bozman "Buddy" (6-8-1938 to 1-3-1997)
(Ford)
(Harry G. Hall) (Y GWIR YN ERBYN Y BYD)
(marker)
(Parks)
Robert Thomas Wells, Jr. (1-8-1998 to 1-10-1998) (infant)
Bates-Karen B. (9-16-1945 to 7-28-1998)
(Virginia P. Waters "Ginnie")
Frederick L. Waters "Bee" (10-12-1921 to 3-22-1994)





This Cemetery Project is associated with Handley's Eastern Shore Genealogy Project, and with the Somerset County, Maryland USGenWeb Project site.

Return to Somerset Cemeteries Main Listing Back to Handley's Eastern Shore MD Genealogy. Back to the Somerset County, MD USGenWeb Project.


© 1996 - 2015 Shari Handley

Friday, 14-Mar-2008 19:04:15 EDT