USGenWeb

Somerset County MDGenWeb

Cattle Marks (1685-1723)

Transcribed and made available for all to share by Osiris Johnson from CR 50,078 of the Maryland Archives.




---------- Page 1 ----------



Ffrancis Allexander - 22 May 1685

Rebecca Hardy - 6 June 1685

Thomas Ackworth - 6 June 1685

David Harvis - 6 June 1685

Richard Jefferson - 7 June 1685

Anne Maniford - 9 June 1685

Edward Smith Junr - 9 June 1685

Samuell Huellen - 1 July 1685

John Hest merchant - which mark was used by Katherine Revell daughter of Randall Revell - 10 July 1687

Leonard Jones - 17 July 1685

John Hipworth - 24 July 1685

Thomas Potter son of Henry Potter - 25 July 1685

Elizabeth Potter daughter of Henry Potter - 25 July 1685

Henry Leavon - 12 August 1685



---------- Page 2 ----------



Nicholas Tyler - 13 August 1685

Nicholas Tyler - 13 August 1685

Pasque Barleigh - 4 September 1685

Robert Lay - 11 September 1685

Henry Hardy - 12 September 1685

Nicholas Cornwell - 19 October 1685

Thomas Pyle - 19 October 1685

Anthony Bell - 7 November 1685

William Coleborune curreir - 7 November 1685

John Webb & Isaac Hilliard - 3 December 1685

Randall Minshall & Timothy Harneys - 10 December 1685

John Harriett - 18 January 1685

John Marknitt - 19 February 1685

William Paterson - 26 February 1685

Archibald White - 26 February 1685

Edward Wright - 2 March 1685



---------- Page 3 ----------



Mary Hardy - 2 March 1685

Esau Boston - 2 March 1685

William Harris - 31 March 1686

Samuell Marchment - 30 April 1686

Mary Turpin daughter of Wm Turpin

Elizabeth Turpin daughter of Wm Turpin

Sarah Turpin daughter of Wm Turpin

William Turpin son of Wm Turpin - 4 May 1685 (Transcribers note: I assume he meant to write 1686)

Adam Heatch 4 May 1686

John Webb - 9 May 1686

Alce Wright - 2 June 1686

Bloece Wright - 2 June 1686

Judith Wright - 2 June 1686

George Newman - the said George Newmand being baptized by Mr. John Huitt minister in March last - 8 June 1686

John Richnis - 8 June 1686

Rebecca Covington - 8 June 1686



---------- Page 4 ----------



Anne Sherley - 8 June 1686

Jeremiah Wright & Rebecca Wright children of Edward Wright - 19 June 168?

James Inglish - 19 June 1686

Samuell Cooper - 26 June 1686

Samuel Cooper - 26 June 1686

William Kennett - 26 June 1686

Mary Kennett - 26 June 1686

Elizabeth Kennett - 26 June 1686

Insanna Kennett - 26 June 1686

John Lane - 28 June 1686

John Wyne - 19 July 1686

Joseph Staten - 29 July 1686

Samuell Worthington - 30 July 1686

Capt. William Colebourn - 13 August 1686

Andrew Whittington - 13 August 1686

William Nelson - 16 August 1686

Tymothy Harney - 28 August 1686



---------- Page 5 ----------



Michael Hannah - 3 September 1686

John Huett minister - 4 September 1686

William Stevens - 8 September 1686

Henry Lake - 11 September 1686

John Barber - 19 October 1686

Mr. Thomas Hullson minister - 20 October 1686

William Noble - 3 November 1686

Mr. William Traile minister - 15 December 1686

Hugh Tingle - 6 January 1686

William Harvey - 24 January 1686

Richard Cole - 4 February 1686

Edward Shipham - 4 February 1686

Edward Wheeler - 21 February 1686

Cornelius Mulka - 28 February 1686

Thomas William blacksmith - 1 March 1686

James Langreene - 12 March 1686

James Rawley - 30 March 1687



---------- Page 6 ----------



Richard ffarewell - 4 April 168?

Henry Ayres - 5 April 1687

Nicholas Carpenter - 6 April 1687

Thomas Millman - 12 April 1687

Thomas Millman - 12 April 1687

Stephen Luffe - 26 April 1687

John Bennett - 11 May 1687

John Covington son of John Covington - 16 May 1687

Phillip Covington son of Jno Covington - 16 May 1687

John Covington Senr - 16 May 1687

Jno Browne at Sinipupin - 16 Mar 1687

Jane Driden - 31 May 1687

John di Brulagh - 31 May 1687

William Skryn of Many - 11 June 1687

John Murphie Senr

John Murphie Junr - these 2 marks entered 13 June 1687



---------- Page 7 ----------



Thomas Murphie son of John Murphie - 13 June 1687

Anne Betts daughter of George Betts , this was the mark of ffrances Betts son of ye said George given him ye said ffrances by Wm Whittfield, ffrances being dead ye said George ordered to be entered for Anne Betts - 16 June 1687

William Lewis - 4 July 1687

John Turbshaw - 13 July 1687

John Mahaun - 29 July 1687

Mary Bennett daughter of Edward Bennett - 10 August 1687

Jane Bennett daughter of Edward Bennett - 10 August 1687

Jonathan Cooper son of Samll Cooper - 27 August 1687

Richard Stevens - 8 September 1687

Richard Stevens - 8 September 1687

John Rock purchased a mark from John Price - 19 September 1687

Mathew Scarbrough - 10 November 1687

John Ruske - 10 November 1687

Samuell Handy Junr - 14 November 1687

William Handy - entered by order of his father Samll Handy Senr - 14 November 1685 (Note: I assume he must have meant to write 1687)



---------- Page 8 ----------



Edward Wheeler son of Edward Wheeler Senr - 24 November 1687

Thomas Morris planter of Poponno - 14 December 1687

Thomas Camplin Senr - 19 December 1687

Robert King - 29 December 1687

George Glandening - 31 December 1687

Samuell Heydon - 11 January 1687

Pheanix Hall - 11 January 1687

John Broughton - 11 January 1687

Mearcy ffountaine - 31 January 1687

Andrew Speare - 2 February 1687

John King - 6 February 1687

Richard Sharkley - 28 February 1687

Archibald Holmes - 28 February 1687

Robert Givan - 3 March 1687

William Allexander - 3 March 1687



---------- Page 9 ----------



Mary Jones daughter of William Jones of Anamessex - 10 April 1688

Allexander Price - 17 April 1688

Randall Revell - 18 April 1688

John Royall son of Thomas Royall - 18 April 1688

William Vaugham - 2 May 1688

George Bensson - 10 May 1688

Hugh Steveinson - 12 May 1688

Charles Ballard - 22 May 1688

Wm Coheally - 9 June 1688

Thomas Winder - 16 June 1688

Robert Butcher - 16 June 1688

Wm Shellitto son of Mary Ellis - 16 June 1688

Phillip Conner assignes to his wife Mary Conner and daughters Eliza, Mary & Anne Conner - 30 June 1688

Thomas Cary Junr son of Edward Cary - 2 August 1688

James Bratton - 2 September 1688



---------- Page 10 ----------



Edmund Dickeson - 2 September 1688

William Dencom - 2 September 1688

Margarett Scofeild widdow - 2 September 1688

Randall Revell - 2 September 1688

James Taylor planter - 2 September 1688

William Nelson - 2 September 1688

Andrew White - 2 September 1688

Hugh King - 2 September 1688

Benjamin Keizer - 5 September 1688

Thomas Humphreys - 17 September 1688

Manus Marris - 17 September 1688

George Gaily - 25 September 1688

ffrancis Thomas - 24 October 1688

James Strawbridge - 24 October 1688

John Strawbridge - 24 October 1688

John Parsons of Manney - 1 November 1688

Andrew Ahittington - 7 November 1688

Richard Chambers - 7 November 1688

Edward Craig - 14 November 1688

Henry Sasnitt - 14 November 1688



---------- Page 11 ----------



John Pelty - 15 November 1688

John Wheeler - 13 December 1688

James Given - 13 December 1688

James Smith - 17 December 1688

Gabriell Henery - 25 January 1688

Anthony James buys mark from Edward Gould - 13 August 1688

Edward Gould - 13 August 1688

Edward Gould Junr - a heifer called Shawberry being a gift from his father - 13 August 1688

John Macclaster - 25 January 1688

John Macclaster - 25 January 1688

Michaell Holland - 14 February 1688/9

Moses ffenton - 21 February 1688/0

John ffossett - 21 February 1688/9

Roger Phillips - 14 March 1688/9

Richard Jefferson 0 14 March 1688/9

John Evans - 14 March 1688/9

Walter Talbot - 15 March 1688/9



---------- Page 12 ----------



Roxi Talbott - 14 March 1688/9

John Robinson - 14 March 1688/9

Griffin Thomas - 23 March 1688/9

John Browne - 25 April 1689

Richard Anterham - 25 April 1689

John Langford - 1 May 1689

Stephen Page - 30 April 1689

Alce Hill Junr - 12 May 1689

Mary Johnson - 4 May 1689

Thomas Johnson Senr - 4 May 1689

William Clarkson - 6 May 1689

Edward McGlamry - 14 March 1688

Sarah Keene - 14 March 1688

John Hine - 11 May 1689

James Hayman - 1 June 1689



---------- Page 13 ----------



Charles Hayman - 1 June 1689

Arthur Hayman - 1 June 1689

Wm Hayman - 1 June 1689

Thomas Everton - 1 June 1689

Mathew Wynn - 1 June 1689

William Keene - 3 June 1689

John Ritchins - 3 June 1689

John Vigerous gives to his children that is to say Armswell Robert Vigerous, Anne Vigerous, Elizabeth Virgerous, Mary Vigerous, ffrances Vigerouswhen the eldest comes of age 13 June 1689

William Mason - 14 June 1689

Catherin Anterham - 14 June 1689

William Clarkson gives to Anne Langford the wife of John Langford and to her children - 11 June 1689



---------- Page 14 ----------



William Law - 28 June 1689

James Smith - 17 December 1688

Lawrence Connor - 18 July 1689

Abraham Emmett - 30 July 1689

John Emmett Junr - 30 July 1689

Josias Emmett - 30 July 1689

John Steel - 30 July 1689

David Miller - 30 July 1689

William Owens - 7 August 1689

William Carey - 12 October 1689

Thomas Davis of Church???k of Nansumum county but formerly of Somerset county in the province of Maryland give to Lewis Knight - 13 April 1686

Lewis Knight gives to William Porter - 12 December 1689

William White - 18 December 1689

William White - 18 December 1689

William White - 18 December 1689

Stevens White 18 December 1689



---------- Page 15 ----------



John Browne planter - 19 December 1689

Allexander Price & Rebecca Thomas the daughter of Lambert Thomas were married by Mr. John huett minister of the Gospell of Jesus Christ the 29th day of January 1680

Crispine Price the son of Allexander Price was born of Rebecca his wife the fifth day of November Annoq Dom one thousand six hundred eighty & nine & was baptized by Mr. John Huett twelve dayes afterwards

Edward Ross - 19 December 1689

John ffrizell - 14 January 1689

Lambert Thomas - 19 January 1689

Barbir Dent (a female) - 20 January 1689

John Houlston - 20 January 1689

John Rutter of Ronowkin - 20 January 1689

ffrancis Thorowgood of Pocomoke - 20 January 1689

William Mead bricklayer - 20 January 1689

William Graham - 11 February 1689

William Warwick - 15 February 1689

Samuell Handy Senr - 24 February 1689

Thomas Handy - 24 February 1689

William Bound - 11 March 1689/90

William Tisdale - 24 March 1689/90

Thomas Beauchamp - 8 April 1690



---------- Page 16 ----------



Charles Ballard - 16 August 1690

Edward Perkins - 10 May 1690

David Adams the son of Phillip Adams - 15 May 1690

George Adams the son of Phillip Adams - 15 May 1690

William Catlin son of Robert Catlin - 31 May 1690

Sarah Catlin daughter of Robert Catlin - 31 May 1690

James Brookshaw - 14 June 1690

Hugh Porter - 1 August 1690

Charles Kinsey - 16 September 1690

Nimian Delap (a male) - 21 September 1690

Charles Loe - 7 October 1690

Joseph Benton - 15 October 1690

Robert Polyke - 17 October 1690

Teague Riggen junr - 21 October 1690

Humphry Read - 30 October 1690

John Steukley - 12 November 1690

John Parker - 17 November 1690



---------- Page 17 ----------



Phillip Parker - 17 November 1690

Charles Parker - 17 November 1690

WilliamWilson - 27 November 1690

Andrew Miller - 3 February 1690

Robert Wroth 23 February 1690

Mary Price - 23 February 1690/1

Mary Price - 23 February 1690/1

William Curre - 11 March 1690/1

Nathaniel Clark - 11 March 1690

Samuel Rickinson - 8 April 1691

James Davies - 27 April 1691

Henry Hayler - 13 June 1691

Elizabeth Harney daughter to Timothy Harney - 28 July 1691

Pahillip Askue - 7 August 1691

John Tull - 23 November 1691, mark left to the John Tull by Richard Brittain deceased who first entered mark into record in 1665

John Bennett - 23 November 1691



---------- Page 18 ----------



Henry Sasuett - 30 November 1691

John Johnson of Jernos - 23 December 1691

Joseph Pearcy - 6 February 1691

Somerset County. Whereas by assignment from George Halfurt of the county of Somerset unto me John Colhoone this mark following was made over to me ... 22 July 1678. And furthermore I the said John Colhoone and Joseph Eames of the said county did firmly agree and make known, that whatsoever creatures of the aforesaid marks, were to be in Partershipp, between us being entered on record 10 December 1683. Now know all men by these present that I the said John Colhoone, do firmly agree and make over all my right and interest of the aforesaid mark unto Joseph Eames, and all hoggs great or small, bulls, stears, cows and calves that are already or are to be marked hereafter shall remain and be the said Joseph Eames his heirs or assigns forever, wittness my hand and seal this 22nd day of December 1691. - Entered 18 March 1691/2

Martha Hughes - 28 March 1692

Robert Pirris - 29 April 1692

Capt. John King - 29 April 1692

George Hey - 10 June 1692

John ffletcher - 13 June 1692

John Taylor son of John Taylor of Animessex - 28 June 1692



---------- Page 19 ----------



John West junior - 13 July 1692

Elizabeth West daughter of John West - 13 July 1692

Thomas West son of John West - 13 July 1692

George Noble - 13 July 1692

John West - 26 July 1692

John West bought from John Wine his brand mark - 26 July 1692

Elizabeth Perkins - 26 August 1692

Alexander McCulloch - 26 August 1692

Alexander McCulloch - 26 August 1692

John McCulloch - 26 August 1692

John McCulloch - 26 August 1692

Edward Shppam - 26 August 1692

Archibald Smith - 5 September 1692



--------- Page 20 ----------



Thomas Pryer - 23 September 1692

Thomas Waller - 26 September 1692

Andrew Alexander - 29 October 1692

Edward Stocdell - 16 November 1692

Edmund Collins - 16 November 1692

Matthew Wallis - 16 November 1692

William Wilson - 16 November 1692

Richard Waters - 18 November 1692

Thomas Waters - 18 November 1692

John Waters - 18 November 1692

Edward Harper - 7 January 1692

Marcy ffountain & George Lane assign a mark to Wm Bainster - 23 January 1692

David Shohe - 30 January 1692

Marcy ffountain - 2 February 1692



---------- Page 21 ----------



Marsy ffountaine - 2 February 1692/3

Joseph Boyce - 14 February 1692/3

Memorandum for Mr. John West Clerk for this county to record a heifer given by Mr. Arnold Elzey. Another given by Charles Ballard. And another given by Mr. Randall Revell. To Sarah Revell daughter of the aforesaid Randall Revell ... Sarah Revell daughter of Randall Revell & born of Sarah his wife - 14 February 1692/3

William Polke - 20 February 1692/3

Richard Davis Junr his mark (viz) a swallow tail upon each ear. It being the mark of his grandfather - 27 February 1692

William Davis - 27 Feb 1692/3

George Langdell - 11 March 1692

George Magee - 18 March 1692/3

Mr. Henry Lynch ... which said mark was Wm Davis mark father to the said Lynches wife - 7 April 1693

Bernard Ward - 17 April 1693

John Cary - 17 April 1693

Benjamine Idelett Junior - 17 April 1693

Benjamine Idelett Junior - 17 April 1693 (water damaged)



---------- Page 22 ----------



John Idelett - 17 April 1693

John Idelett - 17 April 1693

Mr. West I desire ye to record the two marks hereafter mentioned ... given be me to my grandchild Mary Ingram this, the future increase of the females to be the childs and all the males to be her father James Ingram marked as followeth .... Philip Askue - 17 April 1693 You are likewise desired to record one browne heifer given by me to Abraham Ingram the son of James Ingram, with all future increase of females, and the males to his father to be marked as followeth ... Philip Askue - 17 April 1693

William Noble - 21 March 1692

Mr West. Pray record a heifer for the abovesaid Wm. She is three years old lee her & her increase male and female be for him. Your friend Mary ffranks

William Browne - 21 April 1693

William Browne - 21 April 1692

Dennis Lane the daughter of George Lane - 26 April 1693

Katherine Law - 26 April 1693

Memerandum I the subscriber present clerk of this county do give to the abovesaid Katherine Law - 26 April 1693 (John West is giving a cow with her increase to Katherine Law)

Ambrose Brannaugh - 17 May 1693

Memorandum that I Ambrose London of Somerset County in the Province of Maryland have given unto the abovesaid Ambrose Brannaugh ...



---------- Page 23 ----------



... being in the custody of John Indrell who now promised to keep the said three head & their future increase & to deliver the same to the said Brannaugh when he attains the age of one and twenty years in consideration of the said John Indrell is to have ye milk of ye said ??? likewise I the said Ambrose London have also given to the said Brannaugh one iron pott now in ye custody of said Indrell be delivered as the other creasture aforesaid.

John Indrell - 17 May 1693

Thomas Sernam - 20 May 1693

John Coleston - 20 May 1693

Mary Price widdow & relict of James Price deceased - 24 May 1693

Mary Price widdow & relict of James Price deceased - 24 May 1693

John Jenkinson son of John Jenkinson - 14 June 1693

John Watt - 14 June 1693

Maj. Robert King - 19 July 1693

Bryan Kellegam - 16 August 1693 This mark was bought from Robert Hignett

John Wale - 16 August 1693

William Poynter - 16 August 1693

Edward Stevens - 28 October 1693

John Saunders - 31 October 1693

Jeremiah Harrison - 31 October 1693



---------- Page 24 ----------



George Baines - 11 November 1693

David Dreddon - 16 November 1693

Thomas Dashiel - 24 November 1693

Thomas Dashiel - 24 November 1693

Philip Carter son of Philip Carter - 15 November 1693

John Ruketts Junior - 15 November 1693

Robert Stett - 23 December 1693

Samuel Johnson - 3 January 1693

John Kine - 3 January 1693

Adam Heath Junior - 4 January 1693

Thomas Giddins - 24 February 1693/4

Robert Jones - 6 April 1694

Patrick Conner - 6 April 1694

Richard Plunkett - 26 April 1694



---------- Page 25 ----------



Robert Portrie - 10 May 1694

Mr West. Pray record for my daughter Sarah one feather bed & five blanketts, one small table & one iron pott. And I give to my daughter Jane one cow named Brindle, her & her increase male & female, & one iron pott for my said granddaughter Jane after my decease. The mark of Jane Cary - 14 May 1694

Jane McLangham - 14 May 1694

John Cullin - 25 May 1694

William Wainwright - 8 June 1694

John Houlson - 8 June 1694

John Houlson - 8 June 1694

Sarah Houlson - 8 June 1694

Jane Mulcah - 8 June 1694

Alexander Barrett - 12 June 1694

James Knox - 20 June 1694

Abrose Riggen - 20 June 1694

James White - 14 June 1694

John Gillis - 14 June 1694

Thomas Young - 14 June 1694



---------- Page 26 ----------



John Ruller Junior - 14 June 1694

Richard Ruller - 14 June 1694

James Weatherley - 13 July 1694

James Weatherley - 13 July 1694

Know all men by these presents that I Thomas Price of the county of Somerset & province of Maryland aforesaid have bargained & sold unto Isaac Boston of the abovesaid county & province as abovesaid ... dated 30 October 1685 - 18 July 1694

Thomas Bramley - 24 July 1694

Know all men by these presents that I Esau Boston of Morumsco in the county of Somerset in the province of Maryland planter do assign & make over this my mark being upon the record the 2 June 1681 unto my daughter Bette Boston - 23 July 1694

Anne Boston - 24 July 1694

Capt. William Coulborn & Robert Preuline - 31 July 1694

Capt. William Coulborune & John Cowen - 31 July 1694

William Giles Junior - 2 August 1694

William Giles Junior - 2 August 1694



---------- Page 27 ----------



William Layton - 14 August 1694

Nathaniel Davis - 25 August 1694

Patrick Conner - 31 August 1694

John White of Anamessex - 3 November 1694

Thomas Clarke - 7 December 1694

James Davis servant to Marsy ffountain - 31 December 1694

Robert Catlin - 21 March 1694/5

Stephen Dear - 1 April 1695

ffedorah Odoughtery - 11 April 1695

Thomas Parramore - 3 April 1695

Richard Ackworth - 3 April 1695

Know all my by these present that I William Douson of the county aforesaid do bargain & sell and by these present have bargained & sold unto John West of the same county & province aforesaid - 6 April 1695



---------- Page 28 ----------



Robert Carney - 30 July 1695

Neal Macclaster - 6 September 1695

John Evans of Suntho Island - 4 November 1695

Thomas Wilson - 4 November 1695

Edward Davis - 6 November 1695

John Meclaster - 30 November 1695

Neal Macoy - 17 December 1695

Gregory Murmurenough - 31 December 1695

Daniel Long - 29 January 1695/6

Thomas Tull Junior ... which mark Jon: Tull desired me to receive for his brother Tho: Tull

aforesaid - 2 May 1696

Richard Stevens - 5 May 1696

John Evans - 2 June 1696

Mr West, I would have you to record this mark for my granddaughter Mary Ward, the daughter of Cornelius Ward Junior ... Mary Price - 9 June 1696



---------- Page 29 ----------



Know all men by these present that I Mary Adams of the county of Somerset & province of Maryland do oblige my self my heirs , extors, Admrs to deliver to my son Abraham one ewe & one son when he shall be tenn years of age & the like to my daughter Anne at the same Age. -testator Thomas Adams

Mr West, please to record this mark for Abraham Adams son to Philip Adams 13 July 1696 Anne Adams daughter of Philip and Mary Adams ... 13 July 1696

Mr West, record for the use of Edward Boudridge given to him by his aunt Mary Winster ... David Jenkines, the child's father-in-law - 13 July 1696

Mr John West Sr., record ...being the mark of John Coleson late of this county decd & ... I the subscriber giveth these creatures to John, Margaret & Anne Coleson, son & daughters to the said John Colesons. Signed William Miller

Edmund Howard 5th son of Edmund Howard 13 November 1696

John White of Damquarter - 22 October 1696

Randall West sonn of John West - 22 October 1696

William West son of John West ... 22 October 1696

I robert Catlin do assign over to Edmund Munlavell one mark of mine being on record followeth... witness my hand this 5 January 1696 Robert Catlin - 11 January 1696/7



---------- Page 30 ----------



Solomon Hitch ... 29 March 1697

Mr Dent Sr., Record ... for my daughter Mary Cary the wife of Thomas Cary ... signed Robert Crouch - 25 June 1697

Mr Dent Sr., Record for me tthis mark following ... for your friend Edward Wheeler - 4 August 1697

Mr Dent, Record for the proper use my daughter Hannah Stuckley ... I reserve for my own use till she attains to the age of 16 years and then the said creatures to be delivered to said Hannah signed John Stuckley - 5 August 1697

Record for Henry Bishop the marke did belong to his father John Bishop - 11 June 1697

Jeremiah Townsend - 18 August 1697

John Evans - 18 August 1697

Mr Dent (Mr. Dent's own mark) - 18 August 1697

Record for Martha McClester ... signed 11 August 1697 by Marg: McClester - 18 August 1697

Edward Bennett Junr the son of Edward Bennett - 25 August 1697

??? Ellis (a female) - 25 August 1697

John ffisher (crossed out) - 20 December 1697

John Parsons - 6 (looks like March) 1697



---------- Page 31 ----------



John ffisher - 20 December 1697

George Rowley - 12 May 1698

Charles Williams of Seaside his marke which was his father's Alexander Williams - 12 May 1698

Samll Davis planter - 12 May 1698

Thomas Ellis - 24 may 1698

James Callwell - 30 May 1698

Thomas Shaw - 20 June 1698

Thomas Horseman - 20 June 1698

William Grear - 20 June 1698

(the brand of William Grear) - 20 June 1698

William Kibble - 27 July 1698

To all persons to whom these present shall come greeting know yee that I John Webb Senior of the county (Somerset) through the natural love & affections as well other valuable consideration do here by these present give unto Colebray Wilson and Rachel Wilson daughters of George & Jane Wilson ... now in the custody of the said George to whom the said Colebray & Rachel with there whole increase male & female ... witness my hand 12 August 1698 - 15 September 1698

Richard Plunkett - 15 November 1698

John McLester - 15 November 1698

Peter Dent - 15 November 1698

Richard Boston - 15 November 1698



---------- Page 32 ----------



Mr Dent, Record one cow for Jean Mur??? ... from your friend Dennis Drishell - 15 November 1698

Mr Dent, I would desire you to record a heifer for John More which was given to me by Robert Downs - 15 November 1698

John Cottingham - 28 November 1698

Charles Cottingham - 28 November 1698

James Dickinsons - 30 December 1698

Mr Dent Sr., please record for my son John McGroh ... I give unto my said son John McGroth ... signed Mary McGroh (wirnessed 30 December 1698) - 17 March 1698/9

Isaac Boston 0 17 March 1698

Robert Crouch - 17 March 1698

James Dasheel - 17 March 1698

Daniell Jones - 17 March 1698

Daniell Jones - 17 March 1698

Robert and Samuell Owens - 7 June 1699

Henry Ackworth - 19 July 1699

Daniell Long - 19 July 1699

David Long - 19 July 1699

John Waiter - 19 July 1699

Mary Applestone - 19 August 1699



---------- Page 33 ----------



Mr Dent, Pray record these his markes for my son & daughter . My son Nathaniell Waller ... and for my daughter Mary Waller ... for my daughter Sa??? (this page has a big black smear) ... signed Mary Waller - 19 August 1699

Mr Peter Dent, please to record for my son John ... and for my daughter Laurawa ... for my daughter Joane ... I give unto my daughter Hannah ... I give unto my daughter Mary ... my daughter Naomi ... this done by my order ... sealed this 22 June 1699 ... signed John Starrett ... 23 August 1699

Daniell Walter - 22 August 1699

Thomas Walter - 22 August 1699

John Brittingham ... being formerly the mark of John Williams Senr - 13 September 1699

John Brittingham ... 13 September 1699

Henry Walter - 13 September 1699

Thomas Winder of Northumberland County in the Colony of Virginia do assign over my mark unto James McMurrie of Somerset County Gent ... signed 19 July 1699 - 13 September 1699

Thomas ffarrall - 10 May 1700



---------- Page 34 ----------



Robert Twilley - 28 September 1699

Robert Twilly - 28 September 1699

John Clarke the son of Edward Clarke - 28 September 1699

Thomas Wilson - 31 October 1699

Thomas Wilson - 31 October 1699

Henry ffreekes - 16 February 1699

Mr. Thomas Evernden - 16 February 1699

Thomas Wilson - 16 February 1699

Thomas Lucas - 25 March 1700

John Edmonds do assign title of my proper ear mark ... to Ralph Milbourne of Pocomoke in the Province of Maryland and county (Somerset) ... signed 19 November 1699 - 25 March 1700

Phillip Selby - 27 March 1700

Godfrey Russell - 22 April 1700

John O'Dear - 19 May 1700

James Hayman - 10 May 1700



---------- Page 35 ----------



John Candry - 10 May 1700

Robert Wroth - 10 May 1700

Robert Tyrar - 13 June 1700

London Walston - 25 October 1700

Nehemiah Holland - 26 October 1700

John Nobitt - 26 October 1700

John Roah Junr - 26 October 1700

John Carrokin - 14 February 1700

Jeffery Long - 21 February 1700

Thomas Tull to Mary Culling one cow and calf - 2 April 1700

Mary Culling - 2 April 1700

Jones Ricketts - 7 May 1701

William Nelson - 7 May 1701

John Gunby - 7 May 1701

Thomas Stockwell to my daughter Alie one red heifer ... till she attaine to the age of fifteen years dated 5 May 1701 - 7 May 1701

Andrew Smith (entered in the margin) - 20 February 1700



---------- Page 36a ----------



John Dredon - 12 June 1701

Ann Terrie - 12 June 1701

Peter Surman - 12 June 1701

Wm Phillipsson - 12 June 1701

Dorothy Venables - 8 October 1701

John Pressman Junr - 8 October 1701

James Murrah - 10 November 1701

Isaac Ernshire - 26 December 1701

Thomas Powell - 26 December 1701

Darby Riggin - 23 March 1701/1

John Roach Senr to Elizabeth Roach

Robert McQullin - 23 March 1701/2

Wilson Lane - 23 March 1701/2

Jacob Adams Junr - 22 May 1702

Robert Harris - 18 June 1701

Elizabeth Layfield - 13 August 1702

Thomas Collins - 13 August 1702



---------- Page 36b ----------



ffrances Deards - 13 August 1702

Phillips Graverner - 13 August 1702

William Graverner - 13 August 1702

Thomas Graverner - 13 August 1702

Wm Richard - 9 September 1702

David Walhs - 7 October 1702

John Walter - 8 October 1702

Thomas Ralph - 30 November 1702

James Spence - 8 January 1702

John Davis - 19 January 1702

ffrances Thomas (female) - 3 February 1702

John Larramore - 3 February 1702

John Collins 0 3 February 1702

Doget Beauchamp his mark vizt. Pillard on both ears - 8 February 1702

(There are two names here. I believe first came John and then it was overwritten by Elizabeth) Beauchamp her mark vizt overhalved & slitt on both ears - 8 February 1702



---------- Page 36c ----------



James Crattor - 11 February 1702

Surhick Coleman - 12 February 1702

John Luvoc - 12 February 1702

Thomas Davis to my daughter Sarah Davis ... 20 February 1702/3

Benjamin Wailes - 20 February 1702/3

Robert Dashiell - 20 February 1702/3

Ralph Doe - 25 February 1702/3

John Waters - 9 March 1702

John Waters - 9 March 1702

James O'Dougherty - 10 March 1702/3

James Collier - 10 March 1702

Robert Collier - 10 March 1702

Edmund Beauchamp - 26 March 1702

John Beauchamp son of ut supra - 26 February 1702

Wm Beauchamp son of ut supra - 26 February 1702



---------- Page 37 ----------



Isaac Noble ... being a mark recorded 27 years ago - 26 March 1703

John Noble - 26 March 1703

James Adams - 26 March 1702

Hugh McCollohan - 26 March 1702

John Waltan - 20 April 1703

John Disharoone - 20 April 1703

Jonathan Sheares - 24 April 1703

Richard Purr - 10 May 1703

John Roberts - 30 May 1703

Ephraim Polke - 22 November 1703

Margaret Green - 22 November 1703

Stephen Smith - 22 November 1703

Robt Crockett - 22 November 1703

Charles Wharton - 22 November 1703

John Lokear - 22 November 1703

John Langdon junr - 22 November 1703

John Taylor son of Walter Taylor - 22 November 1703



---------- Page 38 ----------



William Beauchamp - 22 November 1703

Thomas Beauchamp - 22 November 1703

Anthony Goldsmith - 22 November 1703

Peter Elzey to my daughter ffrances Elzey - 8 December 1703

Peter Elzey to my daughter Elizabeth Elzey - 8 December 1703

David Linsey - 9 December 1703

Jonathan Cottingham - 9 December 1703

John Holder - 9 December 1703

Henry Dorman to my daughter Mary Dorman - 4 February 1703

Robert Slitt to Mary Dorman after the death of her father Henry Dorman - 4 February 1703

Ann Hye - 7 February 1703

William Poalke - 11 March 1703

William Richards - 8 March 1703

Wm Richards junr - 8 March 1703



---------- Page 39 ----------



John Davis & Coll ffrancis Jenkins Esq - 26 April 1704

John Roach Junr to my daughter Catherine Roach - 9 May 1703

Enoch Griftin - 9 May 1704

Joseph Wouldhave - 9 May 1704

Timothy Sullivan to my sons John Sullivan & Timothy Sullivan - 2 June 1704

John McCarlow to John, Daniell & James Kathew sons of Daniell Kathew decd - 2 June 1704

John Phillips - 13 June 1704

John Hodgin - 27 June 1704

William Goddard - 27 June 1704

John Hall - 2 August 1704

Matthew Wallis to my son David Wallis - 6 September 1704

Matthew Wallis to my son Richard Wallis - 6 September 1704



---------- Page 40 ----------



William Peennor - 1 September 1704

Anderous Douchson - 1 September 1704

Thomas Royall to my son Thomas Royall 25 September 1704

Samuell Jones Senr to my son Lewis Jones - 30 September 1704

John Hall - 3 October 1704

Lewis Jones - 3 October 1704

John Phillips to my daughter Elizabeth Phillips signed 14 August 1704 - 12 October 1704

Wm Clarkson to Charles Lee - 3 October 1704

Bryan Snee - 24 October 1704

Naoi Snee alias Ridee (female) - 24 October 1704

James Hill to my son Thomas Hill - 27 October 1704

Richard Stockley Junr - 31 October 1704

William Scott junr - 1 December 1704

Job Truett - 1 December 1704



---------- Page 41 ----------



John Sawcer - 1 December 1704

George Boseman - 26 April 1705

John Hall - 27 April 1705

Thomas Jeale(?) - 27 April 1705

John Beavens - 27 April 1705

Benj. King - 17 May 1705

Daniel Jones of Great Mony - 21 May 1705

Mr. George Gayle merchand - 8 August 1705

John Shores - 3 September 1705

Jeremiah Harris - 5 September 1705

Geo. Phebus to my daughter Mary Phebus - 3 September 1705

David Linzo - 3 September 1705

Jonathan Cottingham - 3 September 1705

Samuell Taylor - 28 October 1705

Joseph Porter - 19 November 1705

Robert Wilson - 6 February 1705/6



---------- Page 41 ----------



John Irving - 29 March 1706

Sussannah Huseman - 29 March 1706

Wm Henderson - 29 March 1706

Rich Wooderafts - 8 June 1706

John Wind the mark which I inherited by the decease of Reynolld Duglas my father-in-law entered on record in Liber B folio 24 ye second day of April 1675 ...give unto Wm Townsend of Somerset County in the province of Maryland signed 26 July 1706

Jacob Rylands - 30 August 1706

John Grear - 15 August 1706

John Tunstall - 24 September 1706

Johnathan Flowers - 10 September 1706

Tho Layfield - 11 November 1706

Mark Gendron - 11 November 1706

John Mathewas - 8 June 1706

John Tillman - 14 July 1717 (It must have been entered much later, squeezed at the bottom)



---------- Page 42 ----------



Auther Heyman - 12 December 1706

John Simpson - 12 December 1706

Wm Simson - 12 December 1706

Dennis O'Landman - 27 January 1706

Joseph Lanford - 7 February 1706/6

Bryan Doughaty - 7 February 1706/6

Wm Walston - 5 March 1706/6

John Burbagge - 15 March 1706/7

John Covenough - 15 March 1706/7

Mary Phebus - 15 April 1707

William Aydolate - 5 May 1707

Ruth Rylance - 2 June 1707

ffrances Lord - 9 July 1707

Alce Philips ... given to her by her father - 14 July 1707

Moses Tillman - 14 July 1707



---------- Page 44 ----------



Enoch Bartington - 24 July 1707

Daniel McCleancey - 31 July 1707

Thomas Stevens - 21 August 1707

William Stevens - 21 August 1707

William Kender - 29 October 1707

Isaak Brittingham - 17 November 1707

Robert Polke - 12 December 1707

Joseph Polke - 12 December 1707

Phillips Selby 12 March 1707/8

Prisgrane Williams (male) - 3 May 1708

Wm Beadard junr - 3 May 1708

James Attkinson - 3 May 1708

James Knox to Ann Knox daughter of Wm Knox - 13 May 1708

John Walton son of Wm Walton - 25 May 1708

Alexr Hall - 25 May 1708



---------- Page 45 ----------



ffrancis Graden - 14 June 1708

Robert Tyerrs son of Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

John Tyerrs son of Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

Mary Tyerrs daughter of Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

Martildo Tyerrs daughter of Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

Elizabeth Tyerrs daughter of Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

Robert Tyerrs - 23 July 1708

Miles Gray to Mary Turpin daughter of John Turpin - 27 July 1708

fflouarnce Sullavan (male) - 17 August 1708

Barnett Ramset senr - 19 November 1708

Ignatious Russell - 19 November 1708

William Disharoon - 2 December 1708

John Smullen - 3 December 1708

Richard Knight - 3 December 1708

Devorex Dreggors junr ... given him by his deceased father - 18 January 1708



---------- Page 46 ----------



Anne West - 13 December 1708

Wm Answorth to Roger Taylor signed 8 October 1708 - 18 January 1708

Bryan Gellegen - 29 January 1708

William Cox son of Ann Cox - 7 March 1708/9

Samuell Riggin - 14 March 1708/9

Thomas James - 1 April 1709

Soloman Colburn - 25 April 1709

George Marchall - 2 June 1709

Samuell Marchall - 2 June 1709

William Muckkellhair - 8 June 1709

Iselena Irving

John Irving to Helena Irving given to her by her grandfather George Beatts - 27 June 1709 (a confusing mark)

Mr. Alexander Brown in Boquoson - 17 July 1709

Flower Coston - 1 April 1709



---------- Page 47 ----------



Cornelius Linch to Chaltren Drykill - 17 July 1709

Catherine Kemp to my son William Kemp out of my thirds of the estate of my husband John Kemp signed 11 February 1708

Thomas Cullin to his brother Henry Cullin - 12 August 1709

John Cavenough - 18 August 1709

James Langrall Junr - 9 October

John Brown of Back Creek - 6 June 1709

Nicholas Jones - 25 October 1709

John Jones - 25 October 1709

Thomas Duie to my daughter Elizabeth Hanson and Cumfurt ... joyntly between them signed 2 September 1709

Thomas Hugge - 15 November 1709

Edward Tulle - 16 December 1709

Robert Melven 10 December 1709



---------- Page 48 ----------



Rossana Polke - 24 December 1709

Henry Miles - 28 February 1709/10

Henry Toodvine - 1 March 1709

Henry Toodvine - 1 March 1709

John Mackdaiel - 12 April 1710

Jacob Crouch - 16 May 1710

Sollowman Coleburn to my well beloved cussin Wm Mitchell ... delivered at this date into his father Thomas Mitchell - 24 May 1710

Johnson Hill to John Sturges Junr - 7 June 1710

Johnson Hill - 7 June 1710

Anthoney Kennedy - 14 August 1710

Tymothy Kennedy

Tymothy Kennedy - 14 August 1710

Memorandum to record for Ambros White the son of Wrischam & Hannah White - 4 August 1710

Memorandum to record for Parthenia Rackliff the daughter of Nathaniel & Mary Rackliff - 4 August 1710



---------- Page 49 ----------



Memorandum to record for Mary Rackliff the daughter of Nathaniel Rackliff - 4 August 1710

Wm Mackglary - 4 August 1710

George Mackglary - 4 August 1710

Price Collings - 4 August 1710

George Howson - 2 November 1710

Priscilah Roberts - 17 November 1710

Mary Dougherty ... given by her grandfather Bryan Doughtary - 12 December 1710

Owen Adams - 28 November 1710

Alexander Gibons - 1 January 1710/11

James Polke - 1 January 1710/11

George Bozman son of George Bozman ... which was the mark of John Nelson - 17 January 1710

Mr. John Roach Junr - 14 February 1710/11

Mr. William Banester - 14 February 1710/11

John Cavenough - 8 March 1710/11



---------- Page 50 ----------



Johnathan Noble - 24 February 1711

Wm Denain - 17 March 1710/11

Robert Laifield - 9 March 1706

James Ruwark - 26 May 1711

Owen Cusaday - 20 June 1711

John McClester for his daughter Margrett McClester - 13 July 1711

Jacob Tayler - 24 July 1711

Mr James Dashiles ... formerly belonged to his grandmother Anne Dashiel - 3 August 1711

This day came Thomas Peter & by order of Thomas Wood entered on record these following...for Jane Wood - 11 August 1711

This day came Thomas Peter & by order of Thomas wood entered on record the following ...

Margarett Wood - 11 August 1711

Thomas Peter for his son Thomas Peter - 11 August 1711

Ebenezer Cropper - 20 August 1711



---------- Page 51 ----------



Hannah Cottingham - 20 August 1711

Samuel Powell - 6 September 1711

Samuel Powerll Junr - 6 September 1711

Moses ffreeman - 6 September 1711

Robert Gate - 6 September 1711

Upsher King - 6 September 1711

Samuell Willson - 22 September 1711

Frances Sheriden (male) - 4 October 1711

Connor O'Bryan - 26 November 1711

Joseph Attkins - 30 November 1711

Elizabeth Hart to Tanner Attkins - 30 November 1711

David Johnson - 30 November 1711

John Beauchamp did formerly belond to Thomas Beauchamp but now purchased by John Beauchamp - 10 December 1711

Alexander Adams minister - 13 December 1711



---------- Page 52 ----------



Josuah Tull - 3 January 1711

John Young - 5 February 1711/12

Edward Beauchamp - 7 February 1711/12

Marcy Beauchamp - 7 February 1711/12

Nicholas Roe - 6 June 1712

Thomas Bozman - 21 August 1712

John ffleming - 21 August 1712

Lein Woolfourd - 1 August 1712

Wm Evens - 6 March 1712

Robert Jones 5 March 1711

King Pole - 5 March 1711

William Mitchell - 5 March 1711

George Hutchins - 10 March 1711

Thomas Hall - 10 March 1711

James Hall

Thomas Letter - 10 March 1711

Isaac Coston - 23 April 1717



---------- Page 53 ----------



James Kelley - 10 August 1713

William Newall - 3 January 1714

Edwd Canedry - 26 February 1716

Mr. John Bozman in partnership with George Horner - 26 February 1714

Thomas Ralph - 26 February 1714

Wm Burton Indian Liver - 9 May 1715

Wm Whittington Junr - May 1710

Thomas Maddox Junr - 2- October 1713

Alexander Willson Junr a brand given to him by his father - 15 October 1715

Anne Willson Junr - 14 October 1715

Benjamin Tull - 28 November 1715

Mary Bushop daughter of Henry Bushop deceast - 4 September 1716

George Collins decd to George Collins son of John Senr now in possession of John Collins Senr his father - 30 November 1716

Robert Smith Gent. - 15 September 1715

Nathaniel Riggin - 16 March 1716/6

Edward Hearne - 16 March 1716/7



---------- Page 54 ----------



John Tayler Junr living at the head of Annamessex river do for the naturall love I do bear my daughter Rebecca Tayler - 28 December 1711

William Buckland - 14 May 1712

Mr. Joseph McClester - 20 June 1711 (the last part of the year was crossed out but 12 was never written in as I suppose was intended)

Patrick Arvin - 22 July 1712

Henry Speir - 3 August 1712

Daniel Murrow - 10 October 1712

Thomas Hearn - 18 November 1712

Thomas Wright - 18 March 1712/13

George Deakes - 27 April 1713

James Winsor - 23 May 1713

Thomas Wharton - 3 June 1713

Richard Waters Junr - 5 June 1713

Wm Laramoar - 4 August 1713

Thomas Beard - 4 August 1713



---------- Page 55 ----------



Nicholas Dunn - 4 August 1713

Richard Redard - 4 August 1713

Thomas Nathaniel Williams - 4 August 1713

Adam Spence - 12 August 1713

Giddian Tellman Junr - 28 August 1713

Rachel Wilson unto my brother George Wilson one heifer now in the custody of Jonathan Cooper ... and in case of mortallity of my said brother George the same to decend to my sister Elizabeth Wilson ... I desire to be recorded for the use of Jonathan Cooper as long as the said George Wilson remains under age - 10 August 1713

Patrick Mathews - 27 October 1713

Charles Ramsey - 4 November 1713

Arcadie Ramsey (female) - 4 November 1713

Jeremiah Right & Lewis Disharoon - 8 February 1713/14

Isabell Harrison bought of Mrs Judith ffonson - 13 February 1713

Patrick Kersey - 19 February 1713/14

Phillip Mulkey - 8 March 1714

Samuel Coulbourn - 24 April 1714

Sollowman Coulbourn - 24 April 1714

Mr. John Horsey - 3 March 1714



---------- Page 56 ----------



Robert Coulbourn - 24 April 1714

William Greenless - 10 May 1714

Esne Boston - 22 May 1714

Mary Boston - 22 May 1714

Anne Boston - 22 May 1714

Moses Collins - 31 May 1714

James Hall - 12 July 1714

John Teague for my son John Teague -

William Magrah - 15 September 1714

George West

George West - 16 October

John Philips - 22 November 1714

John Broale - 1 December 1714

Daniell Long - 30 December 1714

William Ross - 31 January 1714

Dingley Gray - 12 December 1716



---------- Page 57 ----------



James Smith - 7 February 1714

Samuell Clogg - 1 March 1714

John Carter - 9 March 1715

James Bratten Junr - 9 March 1715

Alex Willson - 9 March 1715

Allexander Vance to my dear child David Vance ... my son Alexander ... to Thomas to them my chilldren all signed 26 November 1714 - 17 March 1715

Richard Saunders - 19 March 1715

Wm Smith - 20 April 1715

Henry Lord - 30 April 1715

Cornelius Linch to my daughter Jane Linch signed 14 August 1714 - 2 May 1715

Ambros White - 12 May 1715

Parthenia Ratcliff - 12 May 1715

Mary Rattcliff - 12 May 1715

Aron Tilman - 4 January 1717



---------- Page 58 ----------



Joseph Crowder recorded in Liber B folio 34 1681 to belong to Tucker Loyd he marrying the said Crowder's widow

Tobais Burke - 4 August 1715

William Onorton - 22 June 1715

Elizabeth Rackliffe - 22 June 1715

Wm Reed - 9 August 1715

Eliza Riggin for Hester Riggin at the decease of me her mother Elizabeth Riggin - 15 August 1715

Jarvis Jenkins - 5 October 1715

Joseph Pole - 2 January 1715

Patrick Monahaim - 14 March 1715

Sollowman Tillman - 20 March 1716

Thomas Nellson - 23 May 1716

Abraham Smith - 23 June 1716

Richard Tull son of John Tull - 19 August 1716

Thomas Beal - 10 October 1716

Thomas Flouston - 17 December 1716



---------- Page 59 ----------



Wm Weatherley - 16 May 1717

Francis Ontwell - 11 Feburary 1722/3


HOME Cemeteries Historical Records They Lived In Somerset Interesting Miscellany
Lookups Artifacts Queries Resources History Articles
Archives   Photographs Maps Guest Book

© 1996 - Shari Handley

Friday, 14-Mar-2008 18:55:33 EDT