Ship Marianne

        Submitted by:  Jack Buschman        
          Bremen, Germany to Baltimore, Maryland
                 20 July 1842
                 
DISTRICT OF BALTIMORE PORT OF BALTIMORE
                 
I, C. Wieting, Master of the Ship Marianne of Bremen, do solemnly swear that the 
annexed list contains to the best of my knowledge, the names of all the Passengers who 
have been taken on board the said Ship at Bremen or any other foreign Port or at Sea,
and brought in the said vessel into any District of the U. S. since her departure from 
Bremen.  (Signed) Carl Wieting. Sworn to this 20 July 1842, (signed) ?, Coll.
                 
List of 179 Passengers on board the Bremen Schip Marianne from Bremen, burthen 
464 Tons built at Bremen, bound for Baltimore, C. Wieting, Master.
                 
               
               
  Christian   Place of last         Place of 
# Names Names Residence Porfession Age   Bagage  Destination
1 Nathan Reis Oberwalbering Weaver 27 1 trunk Baltimore
2 Joseph    "      " Shoemaker 28         "
3 Simon    "      " Farmer 22      "       "
4 Geidel    "      " Servant 22      "       "
5 Roschen Frankfeirt      "      " 24      "       "
6 Barbera Lichtstein Weifsbach      " 22      " New York
7 Johann Freund Schneckegri Capenter  
38
          "
8 Anna    "    " Women 32   4 trunks       "
9 Friderike    "    " Daughter 15           "
10 Ludwig Buschman Rohden Farmer 45   1 knaps  
11 Clara Alescander Freuchsling Servantmaid 28   1 trunk New Bremen
12 Magarethe Spath    "    "  
27
     
13 Catharina    "    "    " 22   3 trunks Baltimore
14 Johanne    "    "    " 20      
15 Wilhelm Sprenger Volprihaus Farmer 36    
16 Friderke    "    " Women 24    
17 Wilhelm    "    " Child 2 3 trunks Waling
18 Carl Busch    " Schoemaker 38    
19 Friderike     "    " Women 20    
20 Gottlieb Daniel Giofsfura Farmer 31      
21 Maria    "    " Women 31      
22 Carl    "    " Child 4      
23 Hermann    "    "    " 1      
24 Christine    "    "    " 20      
25 Carl Klages Eschersyhausen Shoemaker 19   1 knap Waling
26 Friederich    "    " Farmer 28      "       "
27 Heinrick Beitdner Dellinhaus Shoemaker 19           "
28 Heinrick Hillebrand Volbrehaus Smith 29      
29 Christian Blume Vahle Farmer 34   1 trunk Waling
30 Ludwig Schinkel Asche    " 41      "       "
31 Johanne Stelterpehl Wedel Women 38 2 trunks Baltimore
32 Anna    "    " Child 15    
33 Elisabeth Barnholz Damme Servantmaid 31   1 trunk New Orleans
34 Hermann Middenday Badberg Farmer 40   1 knaps Hegerston
35 Johann Noelsch Diernau Baker 23   Gliones
36 Elias    "    " Butscher 27    
37 Paul Wimmer Frautskirch Joiner 54    
38 Magareth    "    " Child 28    
39 Anna    "    "    " 17    
40 Jacob    "    "    " 15 6 trunks Baltimore
41 Barbera    "    "    " 12    
42 Apollonia    "    "    " 9    
43 Georg Berninger Erlenberg Joiner 21    
44 Phelipp Vogel Dieppolz Baker 22   2 trunks Kongston
45 Conrad Heberlein Jba Miner  
38
     
46 Anna    "    "   39   2 trunks Baltimore
47 Marie    "    "   17      
48 Anna Riemenschneiter   Servantmaid 19           "
49 Johann Schmidt Slachtlos Maurer 20   1 kanps       "
50 Peter Piepenbrink E?mshausen Cooper  
50
     
51 Barbera    "    " Women 44      
52 Christoph    "    " Child 24   3 trunks       "
53 Conrad    "    "    " 21      
54 Anna    "    "    " 18      
55 Vicolaus Lingeman Jba Tailor 25   1 knaps  
56 Johann Keidman    " Miner 20      
57 Johann Eodz    " Capenter 40     Cumberland
58 George Brodt    " Woman  
55
     
59 Philipp    "    " Child 18   1 trunk    "
60 Catharina    "    "    " 24      
61 Georg Kegel    " Miner 21      " Baltimore
62 Martha Lapp    " Servantmaid 21        "
63 Franz Friedchen Bebra Tailer 19   1 knaps    "
64 Anna Heberlein    " Servantmaid 23        "
65 Sophie Wiegand    "    " 23        "
66 Conrad  Gerlack Gilfershaus Miner 34  
 
   
67 Gelasia    "    " Women 32      
68 Andreas    "    " Child 13   3 trunks Ha?ington
69 Catharina    "    "    " 11      
70 Johann    "    "    " 6      
71 Magarethe    "    "    " 3      
72 Hubruch    "    "    "  3/4      
73 Christian Krapp Elsleben Farmer 28   1 trunk    "
74 Michael Roth    "    " 45      
75 Labine Bottchen   Servantmaid 26      
76 Catharina    "    " Child 18  
 
   
77 Georg    "    "    " 16      
78 Barbera    "    "    " 14      
79 Adam    "    "    " 10   3 trunks Baltimore
80 Magaretha    "    "    " 7      
81 Joseph    "    "    " 4      
82 Eva    "    "    " 2      
83 Lesette Keihlmann Verden Servantmaid 23   2 trunks    "
84 Friedrick Kramer Mariendrebber Joiner  
28
     
85 Magarethe    "    " Women 22   2 trunks New Bremen
86 Heinrich    "    " Child  1/2      
87 Heinrich Weber    " Farmer 34   1 trunk Cincinnati
88 Friderike    "    " Servantmaid 22      
89 Hinrich Kuhlmann Meckel Farmer 34   1 trunk    "
90 Sophie Halfbrodt    "    " 21 1 trunk Baltimore
91 Magaretha    "    " Child 23    
92 Wilhelm Brokering    " Joiner 19   1 trunk    "
93 Heinrich Gunther Donzel Servant 19 2 trunks    "
94 Sophie    "    " Servantmaid 21    
95 Friedrich Bochmann Asche Tailor 22   1 trunk    "
96 Johann Moller Hehde Farmer 28      "    "
97 Sophie  Schroder Diepholz Servantmaid 28   2 trunks    "
98 Heinrich Remme    " Joiner 22   1 trunk    "
99 Paul Noelsch Diernau Baker 56      
100 Elisabetha    "    " Women 54      
101 Gottlieb    "    " Child 20      
102 Magdalem    "    "   18      
103 Thomas    "    "   14      
104 Heinrich Siemer Polle Tailor 60  
 
   
105 Wilhelmine    "    " Women 54      
106 Wilhelmin    "    " Children 29      
107 Hanne    "    "    " 23   4 trunks Marietta
108 Heinrich    "    " Tailor 19   1 cask  
109 Caroline    "    "    " 16      
110 Wilhelmine    "    "    " 1 1/4      
111 Andreas Traub Hainingen Farmer 57  
 
   
112 Anna    "    " Servantmaid 24   2 trunks Indiana
113 Maria Wahl    " Child 3 1/2      
114 Andreas Mamme Boll Weaver 26   1 trunk Baltimore
115 Christian Frichs Hattenhofen Farmer 33   1 trunk Philadelphia
116 Gottieb Ortet (Ortel) Demeisel    " 54  
 
   
117 Christiane    "    " Women 54      
118 Hanne    "    " Child 22      
119 Sophie    "    "    " 19   6 trunks Waling
120 Friderike    "    "    " 16   2 cask  
121 Erdmuda    "    "    " 14      
122 Christian    "    "    " 11      
123 Gottlieb Hillig Rossniz Farmer  
31
     
124 Sophie    "    " Women 29   4 trunks Waling
125 Chrustian    "    " Child 4   1 cask  
126 Friederick    "    "    " 2      
127 Christian Flach Schonbrun Weaver 19   2 trunks  
128 August Bauer Mildorf Blaksmith 25      
129 Bernhard Hellmer    " Farmer 36      
130 Gottieb Shegener Derndorf Tailor 24     Pitzburg
131 Johann Fusc (Tusc)    " Weaver 20        "
132 Anna Dietsch Ochtrupp Servantmaid 23   2 trunks    "
133 Gerhard Gellenbeck    " Weaver 32   Cincinnati
134 Marie    "    " Servantmaid 26    
135 Bernhard Dierksen    " Weaver 36   1 trunk    "
136 Franz Klasterman Steinfeld Boosman 30  
 
   
137 Marianne    "    " Women 28      
138 Caroline    "    " Child 3   5 trunks    "
139 Marianne    "    " Child 1      
140 Theresia Trimper    " Servantmaid 25      
141 Maria Barklage    "   36   1 trunk Baltimore
142 Clemens Buschman    " Tailor 25      "    "
143 Leopold Feklenborg Oberkerchen Miner  
43
     
144 Ernestine    "    " Women 42      
145 Heinrich    "    " Child 19      
146 Auguste    "    "    " 17   4 trunks New Bremen
147 Ricke    "    "    " 14   1 cask  
148 Ferdinand    "    "    " 10      
149 Leopold    "    "    " 4      
150 Metchen    "    "    " 2      
151 Carl Eisenschmidt Meldorf Miller 26   1 trunk  
152 Heinrich Fischer Altendorf Capenter 37      " Baltimore
153 Georg Limburg Martinroda Weaver 39        "
154 Gertrude    "    " Women 27      
155 Anna    "    " Child 7      
156 Elisabeth    "    "    " 4      
157 Catharina    "    "    " 2      
158 Georg    "    "    "  1/2      
159 Sibylla Epling Heiding Women 32    
160 Willielmine    "    " Child 3 1 trunk    "
161 Goddieb    "    "    " 1 1/2    
162 Bernhard Scheoering Kaufsfeld Farmer 32   1 knaps    "
163 Friederick Hillebrand Blankenhagen   26      
164 Friderike    "    " Women 21  
 
2 trunks    "
165 Friderike    "    " Daughter 1 1/4      
166 Heinrich Geugens During Farmer 25   1 knaps    "
167 Geufan Hoffmann Neuhaus Baker 23   1 trunk    "
168 Georg Meyer Burgdorf Farmer 40   1 trunk    "
169 Christine Schleim Gafslar Women 33  
 
1 knaps    "
170 Fritze Braun    " Child 2      
171 Agathe Abert Cassel Servantmaid 33  
 
1 knaps    "
172 Franziska    "    " Child 2      
173 Henrie??? Fricke Gafslar Servantmaid 26      "    "
174 Friederch Sargel    " Farmer 45      "    "
175 Andreas Pappe    " Smith 46      "    "
176 Diedrich Echenhorst Nunburg Joiner 34   1 trunk    "
177 Andreas Wilkens Blekeday Bookheater 35   1 knaps    "
178 Johann Peine Baden Watchmaker 42      "    "
179 Wilhelm Augustin Gottsengen Stoneworker 22      "    "
                 
Source: Film # 0417385 SLC 179 Passengiers Twenty three  
Transcribed by: John Buschman children under 5 years      
                 
          C. Wieting  

Last Update Saturday, 06-Mar-2010 01:22:02 EST

County Coordinator

County Coordinator:  Gayle Triller
MDGenWeb State Coordinator:Shari Handley
MDGenWeb Asst. State Coordinator:
Cyndie Enfinger
Copyright © 2015 by the MDGenWeb Team. All
rights reserved. Copyright of submitted items
 belongs to those responsible for their authorship or
creation unless otherwise assigned.